Click here to load reader

XL-SEAT - Adapt solutions · PDF file 2019. 5. 2. · XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 4 7-Install the security arm and the transfer board. Install

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of XL-SEAT - Adapt solutions · PDF file 2019. 5. 2. · XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 |...

fgFORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB 2008-2016 DRIVER
813
5
1 XLS100-03L 1 Slider no. XLS100-03L
2 XLS200-01 1 Actuator Fixing
3 PRD 332-159P 4 Socket Head Cap Screw Zinc Plated 3/8-16 x 1/2
4 XLS211-01 1 XL-SEAT Fixation plaque
5 XLS300-03 1 XL-SEAT Safety Right Arm
6 XLS400-01L 1 XL-SEAT Transfert Board -Left-
7 XLS430B-01L 1 Transfer Plate Cushion -Left- Black
8 XLS500-04L 1 XL-SEAT Pillar 04 -Left-
9 XLS800-119 1 Electrical actuateur 12 volts -11.000'' Stroke - Type "B" Knob with Ø3/8'' Hole - Right Handed
10 PRD 149-151 1 Socket set screws cup point 5/16-18 x 3/4
11 XLS811-01 1 Shock Ring
12 PRD 192-622 1 Spring Pin Ø1/4'' x 1-3/8'' Lg.
13 XLS600B-05L 1 Endless Screw Cover -Left- Black
14 COVB-01 1 Motor cover
15 XLS700-AL 1 Electrical Kit
16 XLS-F250S08L-00 1 Installation Kit -Left-
XLS-F250S08L
PART NUMBER
SCALE 1:6
1 XLS100-03L 1 Slider no. XLS100-03L
2 XLS200-01 1 Actuator Fixing
3 PRD 332-159P 4 Socket Head Cap Screw Zinc Plated 3/8-16 x 1/2
4 XLS211-01 1 XL-SEAT Fixation plaque
5 XLS300-03 1 XL-SEAT Safety Right Arm
6 XLS400-01L 1 XL-SEAT Transfert Board -Left-
7 XLS430B-01L 1 Transfer Plate Cushion -Left- Black
8 XLS500-04L 1 XL-SEAT Pillar 04 -Left-
9 XLS800-119 1 Electrical actuateur 12 volts -11.000'' Stroke - Type "B" Knob with Ø3/8'' Hole - Right Handed
10 PRD 149-151 1 Socket set screws cup point 5/16-18 x 3/4
11 XLS811-01 1 Shock Ring
12 PRD 192-622 1 Spring Pin Ø1/4'' x 1-3/8'' Lg.
13 XLS600B-05L 1 Endless Screw Cover -Left- Black
14 COVB-01 1 Motor cover
15 XLS700-AL 1 Electrical Kit
16 XLS-F250S08L-01 1 Floor Adapter -Left-
17 XLS-F250S08-02 1 Reinforcement Long Bar
18 XLS-F250S08-03 1 Reinforcement Short Bar
19 XLS-F250S08-05 1 Motor Plug Extension
20 PRD 125-117 1 Hex self-tapping screw #10 x 3/4'' Lg.
21 PRD 333-110 2 Nylon Insert Locknut 7/16-14
22 PRD 338-230P 4 Flat Socket Cap Screw Zinc Plated 7/16-14 x 3/4
23 PRD 338-237P 2 Zinc-Plated Flat Socket Cap Screw 7/16-14 x 2
24 PRD 339-139P 1 Socket Shoulder Screw Zinc 3/8 x 3/4 x 5/16-18 THD
25 PRD 339-168P 2 Socket Shoulder Screw Zinc 1/2 x 1 1/4 x 3/8-16 THD
26 PRD 341-108P 2 Flat Washer Zinc Plated I.D. 3/8 USS
27 XLS810-01 1 Ring Shock Motor
XLS-F250S08L
PART NUMBER
3
1 XLS100-03L 1 Slider no. XLS100-03L
2 XLS200-01 1 Actuator Fixing
3 XLS211-01 1 XL-SEAT Fixation plaque
4 XLS800-119 1 Electrical actuateur 12 volts -11.000'' Stroke - Type "B" Knob with Ø3/8'' Hole - Right Handed
5 XLS811-01 1 Shock Ring
6 PRD 149-151 1 Socket set screws cup point 5/16-18 x 3/4
7 PRD 192-622 1 Spring Pin Ø1/4'' x 1-3/8'' Lg.
8 PRD 332-159P 4 Socket Head Cap Screw Zinc Plated 3/8-16 x 1/2
9 COVB-01 1 Motor cover
XLS-F250S08L
PART NUMBER
4
7
1
3
2
8
5
6
1 XLS-F250S08L-01 1 Floor Adapter -Left-
2 XLS-F250S08-02 1 Reinforcement Long Bar
3 XLS-F250S08-03 1 Reinforcement Short Bar
4 XLS500-04L 1 XL-SEAT Pillar 04 -Left-
5 PRD 333-110 2 Nylon Insert Locknut 7/16-14
6 PRD 338-230P 4 Flat Socket Cap Screw Zinc Plated 7/16-14 x 3/4
7 PRD 338-237P 2 Zinc-Plated Flat Socket Cap Screw 7/16-14 x 2
8 PRD 341-108P 2 Flat Washer Zinc Plated I.D. 3/8 USS
XLS-F250S08L
PART NUMBER
3 2
1 XLS-F250S08-05 1 Motor Plug Extension
2 XLS810-01 1 Ring Shock Motor
3 PRD 339-168P 2 Socket Shoulder Screw Zinc 1/2 x 1 1/4 x 3/8-16 THD
XLS-F250S08L
PART NUMBER
5 4
1 XLS300-03 1 XL-SEAT Safety Right Arm
2 XLS400-01L 1 XL-SEAT Transfert Board -Left-
3 XLS430B-01L 1 Transfer Plate Cushion -Left- Black
4 XLS600B-05L 1 Endless Screw Cover -Left- Black
5 PRD 125-117 1 Hex self-tapping screw #10 x 3/4'' Lg.
6 PRD 339-139P 1 Socket Shoulder Screw Zinc 3/8 x 3/4 x 5/16-18 THD
XLS-F250S08L
PART NUMBER
KIT XL-SEAT FORD F-250 SUPER CAB 2008+
XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 2
1- Remove the doorsill trim. Unbolt the back of the seat.
2- Install the shim # XLS-F250S08-02 and the shim # XLS-F250S08-03 as shown in the
picture.
3- Install the floor adaptor # XLS-F250S08L-01. Slide the adaptor under the back of the
seat. You may need to trim the edge of the plastic wire harness holder. Use the seat
nut to secure the adaptor in place. NOTE: Do not tighten the adaptor yet.
XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 3
4- Using the floor adaptor and the shims as a guide drill two (2) 7/16” holes through the
rocker panel. NOTE: Before drilling make sure that the floor adaptor is pushed up
against the carpet. DO NOT DRILL THROUGH THE WIRE HARNESS
5- Bolt the adaptor through the floor using two (2) 7/16” X 2” flat head bolts.
6- Install the XL-SEAT onto the floor adaptor. Secure the unit in place using four (4) 7/16”
X 3/4” flat head bolts.
XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 4
7- Install the security arm and the transfer board. Install the security cover using a self-
tapping screw. Reinstall the doorsill trim. Cut it to fit.
8- NOTE: The XL-SEAT transfer board has adjustment if needed. Lift off the cushion. Unbolt
the four (4) flat head bolts and relocate the board to the desired position and secure
it in place using the four (4) flat head bolts. Once you have completed, reinstall the
cushion.
9- Install the electrical wiring for the XL-SEAT. Follow the instructions found in the attached
document entitled: ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION FOR XL-SEAT.
XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 5
10- Final inspection:
Make sure all bolts are all properly fastened.
Make sure that XL-SEAT works well with and without a passenger.
Make sure the door closes properly.
(Note: It is normal for the XL-SEAT to touch the door panel trim.)
Make sure the safety guards are fastened in place.
For technical support call 866.641.0419 or email [email protected] Please have the serial number of the unit on hand before placing your call.
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION XL-SEAT
1. Thread the lead power cable (red +) under the doorstep molding and through the
firewall. WARNING: Pass through a grommet in the firewall to prevent the cable from
chaffing.
2. Install the circuit breaker near the battery and then
connect the battery to the circuit breaker.
3. Attach the ground wire (black -) to the vehicle’s frame,
under the doorstep molding using a self-tapping screw.
(NOTE: It is preferable to locate it in a spot where the sheet
metal is doubled-up to insure a better ground.)
4. Connect the power cable (red+) and the ground cable
(black -) to the electronic module (black box). Place the
electronic module under the seat and secure it in place
using “Velcro”. Secure all the wires in a loom. Reconnect
the battery.
5. Thread the flat hand held control wire (black telephone wire) under
the doorstep molding and up under the dash. Secure the wire in
place under the dash with a tie wrap and secure the hand held
control on the dash using “Velcro”.
WARNING: Place the hand held control in a safe place so that the door
does not risk cutting off the wire.
XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 7
RED = 12V POWER SUPPLY
BLACK = GROUNDED TO THE
CTRL BOX: XLS710-01
CHASSIS
XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 8
WARNING DECALS
After completing the installation of the XL-SEAT, please take time to install the warning
decals. NOTE: The surface must be clean, dry and at ambient temperature for the
sticker to stick to the surface.
Start by locating a position to install the decals.
Clean the surface with the provided alcohol swab.
Peel off the backing of the sticker and then stick it to the cleaned surface.
XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 9
TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM POSSIBLE CAUSES
XL-SEAT will not run
Bad electrical connections. Check and clean corrosion from all connections including the car’s battery cable connections. Hand pendant wire problem. Check hand pendant wire to make sure it is plugged in properly. Check the wire for any cuts. If so, replace the wire. Burnt out switch. Replace pendant. Bad connection. Check the electronic module under the seat. Make sure that all the wires are properly connected. Burnt out electronic module. Contact Adapt Solutions for replacement module. Burnt out actuator. Replace actuator. Power Loss. The XL-SEAT motor is not getting adequate electrical power because of a loose connection. Check the XL-
SEAT connections for tightness and corrosion (especially the ground connection). A partially discharged battery in the vehicle. Check the car’s battery by trying the car lights or checking the voltage with a voltmeter (should read 13.2 volts). Clean the car battery posts and cable clamps thoroughly (remove the battery clamps off the battery posts and clean them with a wire brush designed for that purpose). Coat the connection with anticorrosion spray once reassembled. An automotive battery may be weak, having enough power to start the car but not enough power for continuous use.
XL-SEAT 2008-2016 FORD F250 | FORD F350 | FORD F450 SUPER CAB DRIVER p. 10
ADAPT-SOLUTIONS #1 LTD.
3 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Adapt-Solutions # 1 Ltd. (Adapt Solutions), warrants to the original purchaser of an XL-SEAT that the
equipment is free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of three years from date of
purchase.
During the first year of the warranty, Adapt Solutions will supply the replacement parts as well as a pre-set
monetary amount (determined by Adapt Solutions) for the repair if a defect in materiel or workmanship is
discovered. Labor claims must be approved by Adapt Solutions and an authorisation number (RMA) will be
given. Labor claims must be submitted within six (6) weeks of receiving the RMA to be processed. After the
initial year of this warranty, only parts and components are covered. This warranty does not cover labor and
other services after the initial year. Freight and other related repair charges will be the responsibility of the
original purchaser.
The only remedy for a defect in one of Adapt Solutions products shall be the repair or the replacement, at
the discretion of Adapt Solutions, of the defective part or component. If repair or replacement is not
commercially practical or cannot be timely made, Adapt Solutions may decide to refund the purchase
price of the equipment (XL-SEAT) instead of repairing or replacing the original equipment.
In no event shall Adapt Solutions be responsible for indirect, incidental or consequential damages, whether
such damages arise from claims based on contract, warranty, tort (including negligence), strict liability or
product liability.
All implied warranties, including any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, are
limited in their duration to the length of the warranty stated above for the affected component.
This warranty is to the original purchaser only, and excludes product damage due to installation error,
product misuse, product abuse, accidents, physical damage, damage in shipment, modifications not
made by Adapt Solutions, or repairs undertaken by anyone other than authorized distributors.
To obtain warranty parts and/or reimbursement, you must follow these procedures:
1. Obtain warranty authorization (RMA number) by calling your local Adapt Solutions dealer or Adapt
Solutions directly at 866-641-0419.
2. Return the faulty Adapt Solutions component/equipment, freight prepaid, to the address provided
by your Adapt Solutions dealer or Adapt Solutions with proof of purchase.
Adapt Solutions will pay for shipping back to the purchaser within the continental United States and Canada
if a defect in materiel or workmanship is discovered. Return freight and repair charges will be the
responsibility of the purchaser if the problem is not covered by warranty.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary from state to state/
province to province. Adapt Solutions specifically does not authorize any person to extend the time or scope
of this warranty. For further information regarding this limited warranty, please contact us by calling 1-866-
641-0419 or by writing at the following address:
Adapt Solutions / Warranty Department
Feuille 3
Feuille 4
Feuille 5
Feuille 6
Feuille 7

Search related