At least eight states have enacted workers’ compensation statutes that expressly address the eligibility of illegal aliens. Six of those states (California, Florida, Nevada, New York, Texas, and Utah) expressly include illegal aliens in their workers’ compensation coverage. See, e.g., CAL. LAB. CODE § 3351 (2007) (defining employee as “every person in the service of an employer . . . whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, and includ[ing] aliens and minors”). Two states (Idaho and Wyoming) expressly exclude illegal aliens from their workers’ compensation regimes. See, e.g., WYO. STAT. ANN. § 27-14-102(a)(vii) (2006) (defining employee to include only those aliens “authorized to work by the United States department of justice, office of citizenship and immigration services, and aliens whom the employer reasonably believes, at the date of hire and the date of injury based upon documentation in the employer’s possession, to be authorized to work by the United States department of justice, office of citizenship and immigration services”). In this first group of states, the courts uniformly take the legislatures at their word, holding that illegal workers are covered where they are within the express terms of the statute and not covered where they are not. Farmer Bros Coffee v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd., 35 Cal.