The modern crime of illegal re-entry was created in 1952, when Congress made it a felony, punishable by up to two years in prison, for someone to enter the United States after having been deported unless the person had received permission to re-enter from the appropriate authorities.56 Although illegal re-entry was a crime before 1952, a patchwork of laws had governed the offense before then.57 When the Guidelines went into effect in 1987, the Commission drafted section 2L1.2 to cover illegal entry and illegal re-entry, assigning

53 See 28 U.S.C. § 994(o) (2006) (“The Commission periodically shall review and revise, in consideration of comments and data coming to its attention, the guidelines promul-gated pursuant to the provisions of this section. In fulfilling its duties and in exercising its powers, the Commission shall consult with authorities on, and individual and institutional representatives of, various aspects of the Federal criminal justice system.”); Rita v. United States, 551 U.S. 338, 350 (2007) (pointing out that the Commission’s work to ensure that the Guidelines meet the goals of sentencing is “ongoing”).

54 See U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2 (1987). 55 See id. at app. C, amend. 38 (1988); id. at app.