• Upload
[…] Although Jon has not beenexpelled from school, school officials have informed his parents that they willcall the police again if he says “I’ll kill you” to anyone. When the family balkedat this condition, the school system offered to provide five hours per week ofhome tutoring as an alternative. The family, fearing the legal consequences ifJon is charged with terroristic threatening again, accepted the homebound

Page 45: When Schools Criminalize Disability Schools... · 2020. 3. 31. · When Schools Criminalize Disability Education Law Strategies for Advocates 1 484 U.S. 305 (1988). 2 20 U.S.C. §1400

When Schools Criminalize DisabilityEducation Law Strategies for Legal Advocates

1 29 U.S.C. §794(a).

2 42 U.S.C. §12132.

3 See Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 292-297 (regarding §504); 42 U.S.C.§12201(a) (“...nothing in this Act shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than thestandards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 790 et seq.)or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title”) (regarding the

-37-

placement.

2. The XYZ Board of Education has an agreement with the XYZ PoliceDepartment under which a police officer is stationed at XYZ High School.