• Upload
[…] < how such decisions are made,< by whom, and< based upon what kind of factors/considerations.

2. Broader challenges.

The second hypothetical suggests one set of circumstances that might warrantconsideration of a broader challenge to a school’s criminal referral practices as

Page 54: When Schools Criminalize Disability Schools... · 2020. 3. 31. · When Schools Criminalize Disability Education Law Strategies for Advocates 1 484 U.S. 305 (1988). 2 20 U.S.C. §1400

When Schools Criminalize DisabilityEducation Law Strategies for Legal Advocates

25 34 C.F.R. §104.4(b)(4); 28 C.F.R. §35.130(b)(3).

-46-

including “criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of” discriminatingor “the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of theobjectives of”25 the school’s program with respect to students with disabilities (orsome subset thereof). In evaluating the potential of, and shaping, such litigation, threestrategy concerns are particularly critical: