Embed Size (px)
[…] to cure the constitutional infirmity identified in
Chadha. See United States v. Amirnazmi, 645
F.3d 564, 581 n. 26 (3d Cir.201 I) (discussing an
amendment to the National Emergencies Act to
replace a termination of an emergency by "con-
current resolution" of Congress with termination
of an emergency by a "joint resolution.").
A88
Case: 12-5035 Document: 33 Page: 163 Filed: 06/05/2012
WOLFCHILD v. U.S.
Citeas IOI Fed.CI. 54 (2011)
enforce such judgment or decree."); see also
Pueblo of Laguna v. United States, 60 Fed.
Cl. 133, 135-38 (2004) (addressing various
inherent powers); 28 U.S.C. § 2521(c) ("TheUnited_States Court of Federal Claims shall
have such assistance in the carrying out of its
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
command as is available to a court of the
United States."). Exercising those powers
offers the best prospect of adhering to theterms of the Distribution Act insofar as it is
legally possible to do so. Accordingly, the
court will issue a remit, remand, and di-
rection to the Secretary of the Interior to
provide a report to the court within the time