Embed Size (px)
[…] See
Pl.'s Resp. to Mot. for Reconsideration at 4-
5; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) ("In any
after appropriation of funds to pay a judgment."
25 U.S.C. § 1402(a); see Def.'s Mot. at 18-20.
This is an unavailing proposition given the gov-
ernment's assertion that the Distribution Act's
deadlines were eliminated.
A98
Case: 12-5035 Document: 33 Page: 173 Filed: 06/05/2012
98
case within its jurisdiction, the court shall
have the power to remand appropriate mat-
ters to any administrative or executive body
or official with such direction as it may deem
proper and just."); 28 U.S.C. § 2521(c) ("TheUnited States Court of Federal Claims shall
have such assistance in the carrying out of its
lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or
command as is available to a court of the
United States."); RCFC 52.2(f) (governing
remand orders).
[5] As the court explained in its earlier
opinion, this court has inherent juridical pow-
er to effectuate its own judgments. See
Wolfchild VIII, 101 Fed.Cl. at 90-91 (citing
Cha_nbevs v. NASCO, In(z, 501 U.S. 32, 43,