with similar language, was struck from the

bill. See 93 Cong. Rec. 33,180 (1973) (state-

ment of Sen. Jackson) ("At the time this

measure was considered before the full com-

mittee, all of the Department's clarifying

amendments were approved .... "); 93 Cong.

Rec. 16,375-76 (1973) (enacting relevant

amendments to S. 1016).

Congress' alteration of the provision of the

Distribution Act providing for public hear-

101 FEDERAL CLAIMS REPORTER

mend that the words 'and any individual' ...be deleted." I& at 15. Those words were

struck from the bill, and 25 U.S.C.

§ 1403(a)(2) instead requires the Secretary

to hold a public hearing "to obtain the testi-

mony of leaders and members of the Indian

tribe which may receive any portion, or be

affected by the use of distribution, of such

funds."

This series of events demonstrates that

Congress understood that the Indian Judg-

ment Distribution Act was to encompass

judgments in favor of aggregations of indi-

vidual Indians, and not just singular entities.

And indeed, other provisions of the Indian

Judgment Distribution Act make sense only

with this understanding of the Act. For ex-

ample, 25 U.S.C. § 1403(a) requires that the

Secretary "prepare a plan which shall best

serve the interest of all those entities and

individuals entitled to receive funds of each

Indian judgment." (Emphasis added.) Inthis same vein, 25 U.S.C. § i403(b)(2) man-

dates that the Secretary assure that "the

needs and desires of any groups or individu-

als who are in a minority position, but who

are also entitled to receive such funds, have

been fully ascertained and considered."