Distribution Act applies to any judgment that

may be issued in this case, it altered once

more its position as to this court's proper

role in determining claimant eligibility. The

government-avers now that "even asking this

[c]ourt to make a determination about the

import or extent of certain census rolls is

inappropriate" because "[t]o do so would op-

erate to summarily exclude certain classes of

potential participants before they could be

heard in the exclusive forum and [purauant

21. The manner and means of paying judgments

of this court are provided by 28 U:S.C. § 2517,

which states in pertinent part:

(a} Except as provided by chapter 71 of title

41, every.final judgment rendered by the Unit-ed States Court o[ Federal Claims against the

...... Oi_-e_d'_tat_s shall be paid out of any general iappropriation therefore, on presentation to theSecretary of the Treasury of a certification ofthe judgment by the clerk and chief judge ofthe court.

28 U.S.C. § 2517(a). In turn, appropriations topay such judgments are provided via 31 IJ.S.C.§ 1304, which states: