sues. It. at 4-5. Additionally, the process

of enacting legislation for each distribution of

funds "caused long delays, in some cases,

over several years after judgments [had]

been awarded until their distribution."

S.Rep. No. 93-167, at 2 (1973). The purpose

of the.Distributio_ Act was to amelio_rate this.situation by "provid[ing] for the use or distri-

bution of Indian judgment funds appropriat-

ed in satisfaction of awards of the Indian

Claims Commission and the Court of Claims

without further legislation." H.R.Rep. No.

93-377, at 3, 1973 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2311 at 2312.

Subsection 1401(a) of Title 25 defmes the

scope of the Indian Judgment Distribution

Act and is the focal point of the court's

inquiry. It provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, all use

or distribution of funds appropriated in

satisfaction of a judgment of the Indian

Claims Commission or the United States

Court of Federal Claims in favor of any

Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or com-

79

munity (hereinafter referred to as "Indian

tribe") ... shall be made pursuant to the

provisions of this chapter.

25 U.S.C. § 1401(a). Plaintiffs and plaintiff-

intervenors object to application of the Indi-

an Judgment Distribution Act to this case.