ment. See Def.'s Mem. at 24-28. The gov-

ernment argues also that any such claims are

barred by the statute of limitations. I& at35-39.

1. Money-mandating duty.

[18] It is axiomatic that "[t]he United

States, as sovereign, is immune from suit

save as it consents to be sued ..., and the

terms of its consent to be sued in any court

define that court's jurisdiction to entertain

the suit.'_ United States v. Mitchel_ 445

U.S. 535, 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 63 L.Ed.2d 607

(1980) ("Mitche//I "). Congress has consent-

ed to suit by way of the Indian Tucker Act,

28 U.S.C. § 1505, which provides:

The united States Court of Federal

Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim

against the United States accruing after

August. 13, 1945, in favor of any tribe,band, or other identifiable group of Ameri-

can Indians residing within the territorial

limits of the United States or Alaska when-

ever such claim is one arising under the

Constitution, laws or treaties of the United_States, or Executive orders of the Presi-

dent, or is one which otherwise would be

cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims

if the claimant were not i_e Indian tribe,

band, or group.

[19-22] The Indian Tucker Act provides

a jurisdictional platform for suit but does not

itself "create[ ] a substantive right enforce-

able against the [g]overnment by a claim for

money damages." United States v. White