replace a termination of an emergency by "con-

current resolution" of Congress with termination

of an emergency by a "joint resolution.").

A88

Case: 12-5035 Document: 33 Page: 163 Filed: 06/05/2012

Page 164: WEST/CRS - Turtle Talk · 2013-09-27 · AUTUMN WEAVER, ARIES BLUESTONE WEAVER, ELIJAH BLUESTONE WEAVER, RUBY MINKEL, LAVONNE A. SWENSON, ... B. Course of Proceedings and Decisions

WOLFCHILD v. U.S.

Citeas IOI Fed.CI. 54 (2011)

enforce such judgment or decree."); see also

Pueblo of Laguna v. United States, 60 Fed.

Cl. 133, 135-38 (2004) (addressing various

inherent powers); 28 U.S.C. § 2521(c) ("TheUnited_States Court of Federal Claims shall

have such assistance in the carrying out of its

lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or

command as is available to a court of the

United States."). Exercising those powers

offers the best prospect of adhering to theterms of the Distribution Act insofar as it is

legally possible to do so. Accordingly, the

court will issue a remit, remand, and di-

rection to the Secretary of the Interior to

provide a report to the court within the time