into these accounts "for the benefit of several

tribes on whose account said money was covered

in, in such way and for such purposes as in his

discretion he may think best." Act of March 2.

1887. ch. 320, 24 Star. 449, 463. The 1883 and

1887 acts were later amended in 1926 to provide

that "all miscellaneous revenues derived from

Indian reservations, agencies, and schools which

are not required by existing law to be otherwise

disposed of. shah be covered into the Treasury

... under the caption 'Indian moneys, proceeds

of labor.'" Act of May 17, 1926. ch. 309, § 1, 44

Star. 560 (now codified as 25 U.S.C. § 155). The

1926 Act also authorized the Secretary to expend

the funds "for the benefit of the Indian tribes,

agencies, and schools on whose behalf they arecollected." ld. In 1982, Congress abolished theuse of Proceeds-of-Labor funds effective Septem-ber30,1982. See25U.S.C.§ 155b.

A32

Case: 12-5035 Document: 33 Page: 107 Filed: 06/05/2012