On 6/24/16, counties were notified that the BWC refunds/rebates being received must be reported as a receipt against current funding. The term “rebate” should have been used rather than “program income”. Although rebates are not technically defined as program income under TANF and FAET, the receipt of those rebates must still be credited against the Federal government as a cost reduction or cash refund and have the same limitations as the original grant money. In accordance with 45 CFR 75.305 (b)(5) entities must “…disburse funds available from program income (including repayments to a revolving fund), rebates, refunds, contract settlements, audit recoveries, and interest earned on such funds before requesting additional cash payments.”

See also Section L (Reporting). Funding is based on expenditures but is not on a reimbursement basis.

2017 UG FACCR CFDA #10.551 and 10.561 SNAP Page 57 of 115

Page 58: €¦  · Web viewI. Procurement and Suspension and Debarment. A. Activities Allowed or Unallowed.