Washington State Shorelines Hearings Board Digest of …
[…] Mentor v. Kitsap County and Larson, et al., SHB No. 78-27.

An office building in historical conservancy and urban environment designations, which was compatible

with the site, surrounding area, and historical character of an area, was a proper development.

Madden, et al., v. Town of LaConner and Gable, SHB No. 78-35.

A proposed change in a partially completed substantial development plan from condominiums and shops to

a motel that would substantially reduce public access to the shorelines is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020

and the master program. Non-water dependent developments on shorelines must “provide an opportunity

for substantial numbers of people to enjoy the shorelines of the state”.

Gislason v. Town of Friday Harbor, SHB No. 81-22.

A proposed six story glazed office building resembling a shiny oversized cube proposed on the narrow

isthmus between downtown and West Olympia would be an aesthetically inappropriate development under