Washington State Shorelines Hearings Board Digest of …
[…] King County and Salant, SHB No.

78-20.

A 45 unit condominium development in an urban environment, which is not dependent upon a shoreline

location, may be located thereon if a corresponding public benefit such as public access along the shoreline

is provided.

Silver Lake Community Council v. City of Everett and Gabbert Association, SHB No. 80-4.

A proposed change in a partially completed substantial development plan from condominiums and shops to

a motel that would substantially reduce public access to the shorelines is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.020

and the master program. Non-water dependent developments on shorelines must “provide an opportunity

for substantial numbers of people to enjoy the shorelines of the state.”

Gislason v. Town of Friday Harbor, SHB No. 81-22.

The master program preference for water dependent uses is not a prohibition of non-water dependent uses.

It is a preference that is ideally made in the adoption of a master program.

Seattle Shorelines Coalition, et al., v.