Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission Law Enforcement Digest October 2002
[…] Result: Affirmance of Pierce County Superior Court conviction of James Ross Thompson forunlawful manufacture of a controlled substance.

    ANALYSIS BY MAJORITY:

    1) Arrest at trailer doorway was justified based on arrest warrant issued for failure to appear atchild support hearing

    In key part, the majoritys analysis of the arrest-at-the-trailer-doorway issue is as follows:

    Thompson alleges that his arrest was for a civil matter and, consequently, DeputyLarson lacked authority under the "knock and wait" statute to open his trailer doorto make the arrest. SeeRCW 10.31.040. Thus, Thompson challenges both thearrest and the subsequent searches.

    The "knock and wait" statute provides: "To make an arrest in criminal actions, theofficer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house orother building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, hebe refused admittance." RCW 10.31.040 (emphasis added).