Embed Size (px)
[…] Language barriers thus create impediments to access to justice for individuals who are limited-English proficient. To appoint an interpreter but to hold the litigant liable to pay for those services may deter many who need an interpreter from accessing court services.

    Washington State has long recognized the need for interpreter services to allow access to courts for LEP persons. The legislative intent behind the adoption of RCW 2.43 was to establish the policy of the State of Washington "to secure the rights, constitutional or otherwise, of persons who, because of a non-English-speaking cultural background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them." RCW 2.43.010. As written, RCW 2.43.040 requires non-indigent litigants in some civil legal proceedings to pay for interpreter services. But an increasing number of courts in Washington provide and pay for interpreter services in all civil matters.