Embed Size (px)
[…] B. Revalidating Expired OSE/PE Permits; Relying on Previous Certifications.
1. In general, VDH will rely upon the certified evaluation or design of an OSE/PE when
considering renewal or revalidation of an expired permit as long as the OSE/PE provides
reasonable assurance no substantive intervening changes have occurred.
2. When VDH has issued a construction permit in reliance upon the work of an OSE/PE and that
permit has expired the following shall apply:
Page 22 of 28
GMP #20175-01
a. Pursuant to Va. Code § 32.1-164.1:1: “if a building permit has been obtained or
building construction has commenced, the permit may be extended for an
additional 18 months.” Unless the local or district health department is aware
of specific facts supporting a conclusion that the permit does not substantially
comply with applicable regulations or no construction has commenced, then
staff will extend the permit by adding eighteen months to the original term of the