9 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1(g) (“It is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws.”).

10 OCC Preemption Determination 01-10, 66 Fed. Reg. 28,593, 28,595 n.6 (May 23, 2001). 11 One court characterized rent-a-bank schemes as attempts by non-banks to “borrow” NBA

preemption from National Banks. See Kaur v. World Bus. Lenders, LLC, 440 F. Supp. 3d 111, 119 (D. Mass. 2020).