20 12 U.S.C. §§ 24(Seventh) (providing that a national banking association “shall have power . . .

To exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; by buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion; by loaning money on personal security; and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes according to the provisions of [the NBA].”).

21 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) (providing that “[a]ny national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate . . . .”).

22 12 U.S.C. § 1464(c) (providing that “[t]o the extent specified in regulations of the Comptroller, a Federal savings association may invest in, sell, or otherwise deal in the following loans and other investments . . . .”).

23 Proposed Rule at 44,224-25. 24 OCC, Permissible Interest on Loans That Are Sold, Assigned, or Otherwise Transferred, 85

Fed. Reg. 33,530-36 (June 2, 2020) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.40001(e) and 160.110(d)).