Dollar Installment Lending (May 23, 2018), rescinded by OCC Bulletin 2020-54 (May 20, 2020). 74 FCC v. Fox Television Stations, Inc., 556 U.S. 502, 515 (2009). 75 Id. at 515-16; see also Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 136 S. Ct. 2117, 2125-27 (2016)

(holding that a regulation promulgated by the Department of Labor was “arbitrary and capricious” because it was “issued without the reasoned explanation that was required in light of the Department’s change in position and the significant reliance interests involved”).

76 Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010). 77 See 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b) (imposing procedural and substantive requirements on OCC’s

preemption under the NBA of state consumer financial law); see also id. § 1465(a) (requiring the OCC to make any preemption determination relating to savings associations “in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of State law,” i.e., those imposed by section 25b).