• Upload
[…] Patton v. Target Corp., 580 F3d 942 (2009).

The Oregon Supreme Court an-

swered the certified question “no.” The

court acknowledged that the legislature

amended ORS 31.735 in 1995 with the

intent to avoid the very situation that

arose in Patton – a settlement, made after

verdict and before judgment, that elimi-

nated the state’s share of the punitive

damages award. But the court held that

the legislature’s words failed to achieve

that goal, and that the statute’s wording

compelled the court to conclude that

the state had no power to prevent the

settlement. ORS 31.735(1) states in rel-

evant part: “Upon the entry of a verdict

including an award of punitive damages,

the Department of Justice shall become

a judgment creditor as to the punitive

damages portion of the award.” The

supreme court held that the state as a

“judgment creditor” has no enforceable

interest before entry of a judgment, and

in particular no enforceable interest in

a verdict, even if that verdict includes

punitive damages. Notwithstanding the