As the macadamia nutswere grown in Australia, Section 102.11(a)(1) and (2) do not apply. Section102.11(a)(3) provides:

The country of origin of a good is the country in which ... each foreignmaterial incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change intariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicablerequirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements ofthese rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material means a material whose country of origin as determinedunder these rules is not the same as the country in which the good isproduced.” 19 CFR § 102.1(e).

Under the provisions of 19 CFR § 102.20, the tariff shift rule for subheading2008.19, HTSUS, provides as follows:

A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99 from any other chapter,provided that the change is not the result of mere blanching of nuts.

However, the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, provides:

Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetablepreparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merelyby freezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural

94 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 50, NO. 10, MARCH 9, 2016

Page 95: U.S. Customs and Border Protection · plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materi- ... (CBP) Customs and Border Protection, Office of International Trade,

juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidentalto freezing, packing or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the countryin which the fresh good was produced.

Based on the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, the country of origin of themacadamia nuts is not determined by 19 CFR § 102.11(a) (incorporating 19CFR § 102.20), and the next step in the country of origin marking determi-nation is provided in 19 CFR § 102.11(b), which states: