• Upload
[…] members or owners”). Defendants direct the Court to other uses in the Energy Policy Act of

2005, in which “entity” is used in a way that means non-persons. For example, EPA § 1211(a)

defines “regional entity” as an entity having enforcement authority pursuant to subsection (e)(4).

EPA § 1291 defines a “transmitting utility,” “regional Transmission Organization” and

“independent System Operator” with reference to “entity” that does not plainly encompass an

“individual”.23 Defendants also point out that 16 U.S.C. § 825d uses language other than “entity”

to refer to conduct explicitly prohibited by persons. See 16 U.S.C. § 825d (“It shall be unlawful

for any officer or director of any public utility to receive for his own benefit … any money or

thing of value in respect of the negotiation, hypothecation, or sale by such public utility of any

security issued…”).

23 The Court declines to visit every use of “entity” as it is referenced in Defendants’ briefing. There are many uses of the word “entity” throughout the full text of the 2005 EPA, many of which refer to non-individuals.