their funds to provide food for road trips, charter buses, equipment, spirit wear, senior nights,

scholarships for college, and summer camps and off-season competitions. The statement from

the Quarterback Club also indicated that it helped to pay for improvements to the football locker

room.

The District informed OCR in January 2017 that it was in the process of consolidating its sport-

specific booster clubs into a single booster club for all sports for the 2017-2018 school year.

Allegation #1

Legal Standards

The Title IX implementing regulation, at 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a), states, in relevant part, “No

person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be

Page 3: UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REGION V … · CHICAGO, IL 60661 -4544 WISCONSIN CHICAGO, IL 60661 -4544 REGION V ILLINOIS INDIANA IOWA MINNESOTA NORTH DAKOTA August 7, 2017

Page 3 – Dr. Owens

treated differently from another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any

interscholastic … athletics offered by a recipient, and no recipient shall provide any such

athletics separately on such basis.” The provision of equal opportunities with respect to the

opportunity to participate in interscholastic athletics is addressed in the Title IX implementing

regulation at 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1).

To assess whether a recipient is providing equal athletic opportunities to members of both sexes,