Embed Size (px)
[…] - 62 -

limitations applicable to the substantive basis for the claim). Although the City

argues that the ten-year limitations period for “public obligations” should apply,

the Complaint asks for declaratory and injunctive relief excusing the City from its

duties to make payments under the Service Contracts. Complaint at ¶¶ 36-51.

Such a request constitutes a personal action governed by the six-year statute of

limitations set forth in section 600.5813 of Michigan’s Compiled Laws. See Mich.

Comp. Laws § 600.5813 (“All other personal actions shall be commenced within

the period of 6 years . . . .”); see also Nikiforuk v. CitiMortgage, Inc.,

No. 11-10815, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 152552, at *10 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 27, 2011)

(concluding that claim seeking to invalidate contract based on fraudulent

misrepresentation was subject to section 600.5813), accepted and adopted by 2012