In an earlier case, also titled Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133 (2010), the

Supreme Court addressed the meaning of “physical force” as used in 18 U.S.C. §

924(e)(2)(B)(i). It concluded that, in the context of defining a violent felony, “force”

required more than an offensive touching. “We think it clear that in the context of a

statutory definition of ‘violent felony,’ the phrase ‘physical force’ means violent force –

that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” 559 U.S. at

140. See also United States v. Fish, 758 F.3d at 9 (physical force in § 16(a) means

violent force).

1. Weapon of Mass Destruction

Under 18 U.S.C. §2332a it is, in relevant part, an offense to “use[], threaten[], or

attempt[] or conspire[] to use a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person or

property within the United States….” The term “weapon of mass destruction” is defined

in §2332a(c)(2) as: “(A) any destructive device as defined in section 921 of this title; (B)

any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through

the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or their precursors;

Case 1:13-cr-10200-GAO Document 1506 Filed 08/17/15 Page 33 of 39

Page 34: Tsarnaev Appeal Filing

34

(C) any weapon involving a biological agent, toxin or vector…; or (D) any weapon that is

designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to life;…”

This offense does not require the use of violent physical force. For example, in

United States v. Davila, 461 F.3d 298 (2d Cir. 2006), the defendant wrote a note to a state

prosecutor “containing the words ‘ANTRAX’ [sic] and “AKA Bin Laden.’” 461 F.3d at