• Upload
[…] under Prob. Code §850. Section 366.2 applies only to liabilityof a person. A claim to determine title to property is notliability of a person. To arrive at this conclusion, Court foundadditional support in Prob. Code §9000 which defines a“claim” for purposes of a creditor’s claim and excludes anydispute over a decedent’s title to specific property.

c. Allege that actions taken during Settlor’s life amount to elderfinancial abuse and allege recovery of attorney’s fees pursuantto Welfare & Institutions Code §15657.5.

(1) NOTE: Elder Financial Abuse is a separate cause ofaction. Perlin v. Fountain View Mgmt., Inc. (2008) 163Cal. App. 4th 657, 666.

(2) And don’t forget Probate Code § 259. “(a) Any personshall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to theextent provided in subdivision (c) where all of thefollowing apply:

(1) It has been proven by clear and convincingevidence that the person is liable for physical abuse,neglect, or financial abuse of the decedent, who was anelder or dependent adult.

(2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith. (3) The person has been found to have been reckless,

oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commissionof any of these acts upon the decedent.

(4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred andthereafter until the time of his or her death, has beenfound to have been substantially unable to manage hisor her financial resources or to resist fraud or undueinfluence.”

d. WATCH OUT for Drake v. Pinkham (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th

400 trap. If Settlor is incompetent and there is NO ONECURRENTLY holding power to revoke, then remainderbeneficiaries could be barred by LACHES if they do not takeaction and file breach of fiduciary duty trust action.

e.