October 2016 TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule Small entity compliance guide
[…] 15. Special Information Booklet (Your Home Loan Toolkit: A step-by-step guide)

15.1 When must creditors deliver the special information booklet? (§ 1026.19(g))

Creditors must provide a copy of the special information booklet to consumers who apply

for a consumer credit transaction secured by real property, except in certain circumstances (see

below). The special information booklet is required pursuant to Section 5 of RESPA (12

U.S.C. 2604) and is published by the Bureau to help consumers applying for federally related

mortgage loans understand real estate transactions. (§ 1026.19(g)(1))

If the consumer is applying for a HELOC subject to § 1026.40, the creditor (or mortgage

broker) can provide a copy of the brochure entitled “When Your Home is On the Line:

What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” instead of the special information booklet. (§ 1026.19(g)(1)(ii))

The creditor need not provide the special information booklet if the consumer is

applying for a real property-secured consumer credit transaction that does not have the