• Upload
[…] 58. Asbestos related diseases have a latency period ranging from 3 to 40 years or more. That is, a person exposed to asbestos by breathing will not manifest symptoms of disease until 3 to 40 or more years after exposure.

59. Airborne exposure to tremolite asbestos can cause bloody pleural effusions. A bloody pleural effusion is a pathological collection of bloody fluid between the pleural lining and the lung. They are considered to be a possible manifestation of early stages of mesothelioma.

C. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

I. CLEAN AIR ACT 60. The Clean Air Act ("CAA"), 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq., is the United States’

comprehensive air pollution control statute. The purpose of the CAA is "to protect and enhance the quality of the nation’s air resources." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7470.