The Very Faithless Elector - WVU
[…] Thornton, 514 U.S. 779, 861 (1995) (Thomas, J., dissent-

ing) ("[T]he States may establish qualifications for their delegates to the electoral college, aslong as those qualifications pass muster under other constitutional provisions (primarily theFirst and Fourteenth Amendments).") (citing Williams v. Rhodes, 393 U.S. 23, 29 (1968) andMcPherson v. Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 27-36 (1892)).82 See 3 U.S.C. § 1 (1994) ("The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed,

in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth yearsucceeding every election of a President and Vice President.").

2001]

19

Kesavan: The Very Faithless Elector

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2001

20

West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 104, Iss. 1 [2001], Art. 9

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol104/iss1/9