The State of Utah v. John Schweitzer : Brief of Appellant
[…] pg. 20-1.2. Thereafter, the Defendant should be resentenced

17

Page 24: The State of Utah v. John Schweitzer : Brief of Appellant

according to a fair and just consideration of the appropriate

factors.

B. Mr. Schweitzer' s sentence should be reversed because the trial court failed to consider all legally relevant factors when imposing consecutive sentences.

Where the trial judge fails to consider all legally relevant

factors, reversal of a sentence for abuse of discretion is

proper. State v. Holland, 777 P.2d 1019 (Utah 1989). U.C.A. §

76-3-401 grants to the trial judge the discretion to run

sentences either consecutive or concurrent. However, this

discretion is not unbridled. The statue directs the court to

consider "the gravity and circumstances of the offenses and the

history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant."

§ 76-3-401(2). The statute also favors concurrent sentences:

1 Sentences for state offenses shall run concurrently unless the

court states in the sentence that they shall run consecutively.'

§ 76-3-404." State v. Strunkr 846 P.2d 1297, 1301 (Utah 1993).