• Upload
[…] utilities.”17 The Court has recognized that “discretionary choices of policy necessarily affect

such decisions, and that the legislature has entrusted such policy to ‘the informed judgment of

the Commission, and not to the preferences of reviewing courts.’”18

On appeal, the party seeking to set aside the Commission’s order bears the burden of

proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the Commission’s order is contrary to the

law, unjust or unreasonable. 19 The Commission’s findings of fact are “deemed prima facie

12 RSA 366:5 (1933) (emphasis added), Appellant’s Appendix to Appeal at 194. 13 Id. 14 Id. (“If in any such investigation the public utility or affiliate shall unreasonably refuse to comply

with any request of the commission for information with respect to relevant accounts and transaction under investigation, so that such parts thereof as the commission may deem material may be made part of the record, such refusal shall justify the commission in disapproving the transaction under investigation and disallowing payments in pursuance thereof.”) (emphasis added); and RSA 366:9 (1933), Appellant’s Appendix to Appeal at 198 (“The commission may also require such other information as to the direct or indirect control of a public utility or affiliate from a public utility, affiliate, or other person as may be reasonably required for the