• Upload
[…] remedies include “disapprov[ing] the [contract] and disallow[ing] payments thereunder or …

part of any payment,”82 “apply[ing] to the superior court for an order directing the public utility

to cease making any such payment or doing such other thing,”83 or “disallow[ing] the inclusion

in the accounts of a public utility of any payments or arrangements to an affiliate for any services

rendered, or property furnished.”84 The Commission, however, may otherwise address the

unjustness or unreasonableness of the affiliate contract even without an express statutory

remedy.85

81 RSA 366:5 (1933) (emphasis added), Appellant’s Appendix to Appeal at 194. 82 Id. Further, “[n]o payment disallowed by the commission shall be capitalized or included as an

operating cost of the public utility in the fixing of rates or as an asset in fixing a rate base.” Id. 83 RSA 366:6 (1933), Appellant’s Appendix to Appeal at 195. 84 RSA 366:7 (1933), Appellant’s Appendix to Appeal at 196. This statute applies to contracts or