Act of May 31, 1993, 73d Leg.,R.S., ch. 917, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3887, 3887-3912 (enacting the Texas Revised Partnership Act,codified at TEx. REV. Civ. STAT. ANN. arts. 6132b-1.01 to 6132b-10.03 (LLP provisions codified atTEx. REV. Civ. STAT. ANN. arts. 6132b-3.08)) (expired Jan. 1, 2010). The current LLP provisionsinclude similar language. TEx. Bus. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.801(b)(3) (West 2010) (providing forliability of partner who has notice or knowledge of the error, omission, negligence, incompetence, ormalfeasance of another partner or representative at the time of the occurrence if the partner "then failedto take reasonable action to prevent or cure the error, omission, negligence, incompetence, ormalfeasance").

19. See Act of May 13, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 375, § 113, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1516, 1594-95(amending § 3.08 of the Texas Revised Partnership Act (Article 6132b-3.08, Vernon's Texas CivilStatutes)) (expired Jan. 1, 2010) (current version at TEx.