DillardDepartment Stores, Inc. concluded that partners were personally liable on ajudgment obtained by Dillard Department Stores (Dillard's) against thepartnership for trademark infringement that occurred when the partnershipwas an LLP because the judgment was entered after the registrationexpired.62 While the Texas statute does not specify when a debt orobligation is incurred for purposes of the LLP provisions, commentary tothe Revised Uniform Partnership Act, case law in other jurisdictions, and

56. Cf TEx. Bus. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.304(b)(3) (West 2010) (stating that "a person who isadmitted as a partner into an existing partnership does not have personal liability ... for anobligation ... [that] arises . .. under a contract or commitment entered into before the partner'sadmission).

57. See id.58. See id59. Id60. See id61. See id. § 152.304(b)(2).62. Evanston Ins. Co. v. Dillard Dep't Stores, Inc., 602 F.3d 610, 616 (5th Cir. 2010).

2011] 571