The NSA is part of the Department of Defense (DOD), and the new guidance is in the form of an annex to the manual of rules governing all DOD elements, DOD Manual 5240.01, which was last revised on August 8, 2016 (DOD Manual). The official title of the new NSA guidance is DOD Manual S- 5240.01-A, but I will refer to it here as the “SIGINT Annex” to the DOD Manual (and cite it as “SA”). Both the DOD Manual and the SIGINT Annex were promulgated under the authority of Section 2.3 of Executive Order 12333, which provides that “[e]lements of the Intelligence Community are authorized to collect, retain, or disseminate information concerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures” established by the head of the relevant agency with the approval of the Attorney General (AG) after consultation with the Director of National Intelligence (DNI).