See Fin. Stability Oversight Council, Basis for the Financial Stability Oversight Council’s Final

Determination Regarding MetLife, Inc., DEP’T TREASURY (Dec. 18, 2014),

http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/fsoc/designations/Documents/MetLife%20Public%20Basis.pdf.

162 See, e.g., Victoria McGrane & Leslie Scism, MetLife Is Closer to “Systemically Important” Tag

After Vote, WALL ST. J. (Sept. 4, 2014), http://www.wsj.com/articles/fsoc-proposes-naming-metlife-

systemically-important-1409862057. 163

MetLife, Inc. v. FSOC, No. 1:15-cv-45 (D.D.C. filed Jan. 13, 2015).

164 See 12 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1)(J) (2012) (requiring among the FSOC’s members “an independent

member appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, having insurance

expertise”).

2015] NONDELEGATION CANON’S HISTORY AND LEGACY 641

insurance regulatory environment, and the state insurance company resolu-

tion and guaranty fund systems.”165 Woodall also dissented from the Met-

Life designation, urging that the FSOC analysis “relies on implausible, con-