• Upload
[…] CAL. LAB. CODE § 244(b) (“Reporting or threatening to report an employee’s, former employee’s, or prospective employee’s suspected citizenship or immigration status, or the suspected citizenship or immigration status of a family member of the employee, former employee, or prospective employee, to a federal, state, or local agency because the employee, former employee, or prospective employee exercises a right under the provisions of this code, the Government Code, or the Civil Code constitutes an adverse action for purposes

ADDRESSING AND PREVENTING RETALIATION AND IMMIGRATION-BASED THREATS TO WORKERS | 19

of establishing a violation of an employee’s, former employee’s, or prospective employee’s rights.”). xxxviii See, e.g., Perez v. ACME Universal, Inc., 2014 WL 1378241, at *6 (D. Guam 2014) (citing Montano–Perez, 666 F. Supp. 2d at 901–02; Centeno–Burney, 302 F. Supp. 2d at 136; Singh v. Jutla & C.D. & R's Oil, Inc., 214 F. Supp. 2d 1056, 1059 (N.D.Cal. 2002)); EEOC v.