• Upload
[…] S. Alexander, Anticipatory Retaliation, Threats, and the Silencing of the Brown Collar Workforce, 50 AM. BUS. L.J. 779, 781 (2013) (noting that in a 2013 report on Alabama's poultry processing industry, almost 100 percent of the workers who had previously witnessed employer retaliation were uncomfortable asking their employers about problems with workplace safety, discrimination, and wages) (citing Tom Fritzsche, Unsafe at These Speeds, Southern Poverty Law Center and Alabama Appleseed Center for Law & Justice, 2013, https://www.splcenter.org/20130228/unsafe-these-speeds). xii See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 215, which states that under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) it is a violation for any person to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee.” xiii Hernandez v. City Wide Insulation of Madison, Inc., 508 F. Supp. 2d 682, 694 (E.D. Wis. 2007). xiv See, e.g., Perez v. Jasper Trading, Inc., 2007 WL 4441062, *3 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (holding that threatening to contact governmental and immigration authorities in response to demands for