Embed Size (px)
[…] funds.”).
103 Id.
104 See Marne L. Lenox, Neutralizing the Gendered Collateral Consequences of the War on Drugs, 86
N.Y.U. L. REV. 280, 284 (2011) (noting a higher percentage of women incarcerated for a drug charge than men);
Torrey McConnell, Note, The War on Women: The Collateral Consequences of Female Incarceration, 21
LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 493, 505 (2017) (“[W]omen in prison are more likely than men (24% versus 15%) to
be serving a sentence for a drug charge.”).
105 Yang, supra note 63, online appendix, Table A1.
106 42 U.S.C. § 13661(c) (2018) (providing that the housing authority may deny an application for public
housing if it finds that “during a reasonable time preceding the date when the applicant household would oth-
erwise be selected for admission, engaged in any drug-related or violent criminal activity or other criminal
activity which would adversely affect the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises”).
107 LOVE, ROBERTS & LOGAN, supra note 55, at § 2:17.
108 See, e.g., WASH. STATE INST. FOR PUB. POLICY, DECLINING USE OF SUBSIDIZED CHILD CARE: THE
ROLE OF CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECKS 6 (2005), http://www.wsipp.wa.gov/ReportFile/904/Wsipp_De-