Embed Size (px)
[…] MORENOFF & DAVID D. HARDING, NAT’L INST. JUST., FINAL TECHNICAL REPORT: NEIGHBORHOODS, RECIDI-
VISM, AND EMPLOYMENT AMONG RETURNING PRISONERS 2 (2011) (showing that employment “substantially
reduced the risk of all recidivism outcomes”); Michael A. Stoll & Shawn D. Bushway, The Effect of Criminal
Background Checks on Hiring Ex-Offenders, 7 CRIMINOLOGY & PUB. POL’Y 371, 372 (2008); Mindi N. Thomp-
son & Devon L. Cummings, Enhancing Career Development of Individuals Who Have Criminal Records, 58
CAREER DEV’T Q. 209 (Mar. 2010).
7 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(4) (2018) (listing as a discretionary condition of probation that the defendant “work
conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that
will equip him for suitable employment”).
8 Harry J. Holzer, Steven Raphael & Michael A. Stoll, Perceived Criminality, Criminal Background
Checks, and the Racial Hiring Practices of Employers, 49 J.L. & ECON. 451, 453–54 (2006) (showing more