• Upload
[…] permitted under a plan of reorganization, including asset transfers and sales, merger or

consolidation of the debtor with other parties, cancellation or modification of indentures,

extension of terms of outstanding securities, and the issuance of securities, among others.7

derive any personal financial benefit from it in the sense of self-dealing, as opposed to a benefit which devolves

upon the corporation or all stockholders generally”).

6Simon M. Lorne and Joy Marlene Bryan, Acquisitions and Mergers; Negotiated and Contested

Transactions, 11 Acquisitions & Mergers §2:5 (2001).

7See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(5)(B), (C), (D), (F), (H), (J).

Of course, a healthy operating emergence with retention of all estate assets is not always

possible. One of the means for implementation listed in section 1123(a) is the “sale of all or any

part of the property of the estate…or the distribution of all or any part of the property of the

estate among those having an interest in such property of the estate.”8 Similarly, Bankruptcy

Code section 1123(b) allows a plan to “provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the

property of the estate, and the distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims

or interests.”9 Bankruptcy Code section 1129 further provides that, in order for a Chapter 11

plan to be confirmed, the court must find that confirmation “is not likely to be followed by the