The Death Penalty In New York
[…] Assistance for people with mental retardation usually includes diagnosis and help early in their life, family counseling and training, education, job training, and housing services, available at http://www.omr.state.ny.us/hp_faqs.jsp#q9 (March 27, 2005); See also N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 1.03 (21) (defining “mental retardation" as “subaverage intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior”).

46 536 U.S. 304 (2004). 47 N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 1.03 (20), defines "mental illness" as “an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.”

Page 39: The Death Penalty In New York

36

Professor John Blume of Cornell University Law School testified that severe mental illness can make a defendant appear more dangerous.