The Death Penalty In New York
[…] District Attorney Carney believes that momentum for these changes grows with a death penalty in place. Without capital punishment, he said, “the prosecutor’s brief against this trend is strengthened.” Bettina Plevan of the Association of the Bar of the City New York noted that New York's death penalty statute does not assure a right to counsel during every phase of a post-conviction proceeding in a death penalty case.63 Ms. Plevan pointed out that often, post-conviction

63 N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b provides for the appointment of counsel for accused persons unable to afford

counsel in capital cases. Subdivision 12 of section 35-b provides as follows: Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the appointment of counsel, investigative, expert or other services or the provision of assistance, other than continuing legal education, training and advice, with respect to the filing, litigation, or appeal of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in any federal court; nor shall anything in this section be construed to authorize the appointment of attorneys, investigative, expert or other services in connection with any proceedings other than trials, including separate sentencing proceedings, of defendants charged with murder in the first degree, appeals from judgments including a sentence of death, and initial motions pursuant to section 440.10 or 440.20 of the criminal procedure law and any appeals therefrom.

Page 56: The Death Penalty In New York

53

proceedings are the forum in which new evidence emerges, particularly evidence of innocence.