Because existence of a direct threat is an affirmative defense, the employer has the burden of proving that it found the employee to pose a direct threat through an objective, individualized inquiry complying with the Arline

50. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). 51. Sch. Bd. of Nassau Cnty. v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987). Although this case was decided before the

enactment of the ADA, the “direct threat” provision in the Rehabilitation Act that the Court interpreted was substantially similar to that found in the ADA. 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(D) (2006) (excluding individuals who “would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals”). The ADA also expressly defines “direct threat” as including only “significant risk” that “cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).

52. Nunes v.