For many plaintiffs with psychiatric disabilities, this inquiry would weigh in favor of sustaining the tort claim of wrongful discharge.

344. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) (2006). 345. Weber, supra note 272, at 435–36. The U.S. Supreme Court has viewed federal preemption of

common-law remedies identically to federal preemption of state statutes. See Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 514 U.S. 280, 287 (1995) (holding that the federal National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act did not preempt tort remedies).

346. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(b) (referring to any law “that provides greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals with disabilities”); Weber, supra note 272, at 436 (describing the ADA as “a one-way antidiscrimination ratchet”).

347. See supra notes 165–81 and accompanying text (discussing the inadequacy of purely equitable relief).