Embed Size (px)
[…] clinical studies,

(iv) A description and analysis of any other data or information relevant to an evaluation

of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise received by the

applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including information derived from

clinical investigations, including controlled and uncontrolled studies of uses of the drug

other than those proposed in the application, commercial marketing experience, reports in

the scientific literature, and unpublished scientific papers. (21 C.F.R. 314.50(d)(5)(iv))

The clinical data submission must also include an “integrated summary of the data demonstrating

substantial evidence of effectiveness for the claimed indications.”75

Provision

Section 3031 amends FFDCA Section 505(c) and PHSA Section 351(a)(2) to permit the HHS

Secretary to rely upon “qualified data summaries” to support the approval of a supplemental

NDA submitted by the sponsor of an approved drug seeking to add a new “qualified” indication