Embed Size (px)
[…] It also

requires the HHS Secretary, not later than one year after the comment period for the draft

guidance closes, to publish final revised guidance.

Section 3058. Least Burdensome Device Review

Section 205 of the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997 (FDAMA, P.L.

105-115) amended FFDCA Section 513, adding two provisions commonly referred to as the

“Least Burdensome Provisions.” (FFDCA Section 513(a)(3)(D)(ii) and Section 513(i)(1)(D)).

The two provisions stipulate that FDA consider the “least burdensome” data or information

120 PHSA §353; 42 U.S.C. §263a. 121 See FDA, “CLIA Categorizations,” http://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/deviceregulationandguidance/

ivdregulatoryassistance/ucm393229.htm. 122 FDA, “Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff: Recommendations for Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments

of 1988 (CLIA) Waiver Applications for Manufacturers of In Vitro Diagnostic Devices,” Center for Devices and

Radiological Health, January 30, 2008, http://www.fda.gov/downloads/MedicalDevices/

DeviceRegulationandGuidance/GuidanceDocuments/ucm070890.pdf. 123 PHSA §353(d)(3), “Requirements for Certificate of Waiver”; 42 U.S.C. §263a(d)(3).