Embed Size (px)
[…] of qualified clinical testing expenses.

The FFDCA contains provisions to grant market exclusivity for statutorily defined time periods

(in months or years) to the holder of an approved drug application for a product that is, for

example, a drug used in the treatment of a rare disease or condition, the first generic version of a

drug to come to market, certain pediatric uses of approved drugs, and new qualified infectious

disease products. During the period of exclusivity, FDA does not grant marketing approval to

another manufacturer’s product.

Section 5 of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee) allows the HHS Secretary to make grants

and enter into contracts with certain entities to assist in “defraying the costs of qualified clinical

testing expenses incurred in connection with the development of drugs for rare diseases and

conditions.” Section 5 defines “qualified testing” as human clinical testing

(i) which is carried out under an exemption for a drug for a rare disease or condition

under section 505(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (or regulations issued