Embed Size (px)
[…] and (B) preclinical testing involving a drug is designated under section 526 of such Act

and before the date on which an application with respect to such drug is submitted under

section 505(b) or under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act.

61 FDA, Office of Orphan Products Development, see http://www.fda.gov/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/

OfficeofMedicalProductsandTobacco/OfficeofScienceandHealthCoordination/ucm2018190.htm.

The 21st Century Cures Act (Division A of P.L. 114-255)

Congressional Research Service 33

Provision

Section 3015 amends Section 5 of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee) to broaden the use of

grants made by the HHS Secretary to assist in “defraying the costs of developing drugs for rare

diseases or conditions” to include “prospectively planned and designed observational studies and

other analyses conducted to assist in the understanding of the natural history of a rare disease or

condition and in the development of a therapy.”

Section 3016. Grants for Studying Continuous Drug Manufacturing

In March 2015 congressional testimony, the then FDA Commissioner spoke of new

manufacturing technologies that could eventually “lower costs, limit drug shortages, and reduce