of 30/30
The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19 Test Series WriteToBeIAS.com Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] Page 1 Knowledge is of no value unless you put it into practice. Anton Chekhov DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO C.A. : B-FVS-N-IVUA Test Booklet Series TEST BOOKLET GENERAL STUDIES PAPERI Time Allowed : Two Hours Maximum Marks : 200 INSTRUCTIONS 1. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE EXAMINATION, YOU SHOULD CHECK THAT THIS TEST BOOKLET DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNPRJNTED OR TORN OR MISSING PAGES OR ITEMS, ETC. IF SO, GET IT REPLACED BY A COMPLETE TEST BOOKLET. 2. Please note that it is the candidate's responsibility to encode and fill in the Roll Number and Test Booklet Series A, B, C or D carefully and without any omission or discrepancy at the appropriate places in the OMR Answer Sheet. Any omission/ discrepancy will render the Answer Sheet liable for rejection. 3. You have to enter your Roll Number on the Test Booklet in the Box provided alongside. DO NOT write anything else on the Test Booklet. 4. This Test Booklet contains 100 items (questions). Each item is printed both in Hindi and English. Each item comprises four responses (answers). You will select the response which you want to mark on the Answer Sheet. In case you feel that there is more than one correct response, mark the response which you consider the best. In any case, choose ONLY ONE response for each item. 5. You have to mark all your responses ONLY on the separate Answer Sheet provided. See directions in the Answer Sheet. 6. All items carry equal marks. 7. Before you -proceed to mark in the Answer Sheet the response to various items in the Test Booklet, 'you have to fill in some particulars in the Answer Sheet as per instructions sent to you with your Admission Certificate. 8. After you have completed filling in all your responses on the Answer Sheet and the examination has concluded, you should hand over to the Invigilator only the Answer Sheet. You are permitted to take away with you the Test Booklet. 9. Sheets for rough work are appended in the Test Booklet at the end. 10. Penalty for wrong answers : THERE WILL BE PENALTY FOR WRONG ANSWERS MARKED BY A CANDIDATE IN THE OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTION PAPERS. (i) There are four alternatives for the answer to every question. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty. (ii) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong answer even if one of the given answers happens to be correct and there will be same penalty as above to that question. (iii) If a question is left blank, i.e., no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question. DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO

Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS · Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev (c) International Flower Festival in Sikkim (d) A ceremony organised by Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams 9) The

  • View
    17

  • Download
    2

Embed Size (px)

Text of Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS · Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev (c) International Flower...

  • The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions

    Prelims '19 Test Series

    WriteToBeIAS.com

    Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] Page 1

    Knowledge is of no value unless you put it into practice. Anton Chekhov

    DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO

    C.A. : B-FVS-N-IVUA Test Booklet Series

    TEST BOOKLET

    GENERAL STUDIES

    PAPER—I

    Time Allowed : Two Hours Maximum Marks : 200

    I N S T R U C T I O N S

    1. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE EXAMINATION, YOU SHOULD CHECK THAT THIS TEST BOOKLET DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNPRJNTED OR TORN OR MISSING PAGES OR ITEMS, ETC. IF SO, GET IT REPLACED BY A COMPLETE TEST BOOKLET.

    2. Please note that it is the candidate's responsibility to encode and fill in the Roll Number and Test Booklet Series A, B, C or D carefully and without any omission or discrepancy at the appropriate places in the OMR Answer Sheet. Any omission/ discrepancy will render the Answer Sheet liable for rejection.

    3. You have to enter your Roll Number on the Test Booklet in the Box provided alongside. DO NOT write anything else on the Test Booklet.

    4. This Test Booklet contains 100 items (questions). Each item is printed both in Hindi and English. Each item comprises four responses (answers). You will select the response which you want to mark on the Answer Sheet. In case you feel that there is more than one correct response, mark the response which you consider the best. In any case, choose ONLY ONE response for each item.

    5. You have to mark all your responses ONLY on the separate Answer Sheet provided. See directions in the Answer Sheet.

    6. All items carry equal marks. 7. Before you -proceed to mark in the Answer Sheet the response to various items in the Test

    Booklet, 'you have to fill in some particulars in the Answer Sheet as per instructions sent to you with your Admission Certificate.

    8. After you have completed filling in all your responses on the Answer Sheet and the examination has concluded, you should hand over to the Invigilator only the Answer Sheet. You are permitted to take away with you the Test Booklet.

    9. Sheets for rough work are appended in the Test Booklet at the end. 10. Penalty for wrong answers :

    THERE WILL BE PENALTY FOR WRONG ANSWERS MARKED BY A CANDIDATE IN THE OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTION PAPERS.

    (i) There are four alternatives for the answer to every question. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one-third of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty.

    (ii) If a candidate gives more than one answer, it will be treated as a wrong answer even if one of the given answers happens to be correct and there will be same penalty as above to that question.

    (iii) If a question is left blank, i.e., no answer is given by the candidate, there will be no penalty for that question.

    DO NOT OPEN THIS TEST BOOKLET UNTIL YOU ARE ASKED TO DO SO

    mailto:[email protected]

  • The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions

    Prelims '19 Test Series

    WriteToBeIAS.com

    Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] Page 2

    Knowledge is of no value unless you put it into practice. Anton Chekhov

    1) Consider following statements

    regarding “Champaran Satyagraha”-

    1. Mahatma Gandhi had started his

    campaign for cleanliness from Badahwa

    Lakhansen of Champaran at the time

    Champaran movement.

    2. Gandhiji agreed to a settlement of 25

    per cent refund to the farmers

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    2) Consider following statements

    regarding “Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas

    Karyakram”-

    1. The restructured programme would

    provide better socio economic

    infrastructure facilities to the minority

    communities.

    2. Earlier only those Cluster of Villages

    which were having at-least 50%

    population of Minority Community were

    taken. Now the population criteria has

    been lowered to 50%.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    3) ‘SWAYAM’, an initiative of the

    Government of India, aims at

    (a) promoting the Self Help Groups in

    rural areas

    (b) providing financial and technical

    assistance to young start-up entrepreneurs

    (c) promoting the education and health of

    adolescent girls

    (d) providing affordable and quality

    education to the citizens for free

    4) ‘NABH NIRMAN’, an initiative of the

    Government of India, aims at -

    (a) building of airport capacity

    (b) promoting rural development

    (c) promoting education of girl child

    (d) promoting skill development tribals

    5) Consider following statements

    regarding Atal Tinkering Marathon-

    1. To identify India’s best student

    innovators.

    2. It is a six month long nationwide

    challenge across six different thematic

    areas, namely, clean energy, water

    resources, waste management, healthcare,

    smart mobility and agri-tech.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    6) Consider following statements

    regarding Smart India Hackathon 2019:

    1.An initiative by Ministry of

    HRD,AICTE,Persistent Systems,i4c and

    Rambhau Mhalgi Prabhodhine

    2. Its 4th edition of highly successful Smart

    India Hackathon initiative

    the acceptance or rejection of such

    consignment specified in the e-way bill.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    mailto:[email protected]

  • The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions

    Prelims '19 Test Series

    WriteToBeIAS.com

    Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] Page 3

    Knowledge is of no value unless you put it into practice. Anton Chekhov

    7) Consider following statements

    regarding Atal Pension Yojana:

    1. Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is open to

    all bank account holders.

    2. The minimum age of joining APY is 18

    years and maximum age is 40 years.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    8) “Aadi Mahotsav” recently seen in news

    is:

    (a) A National Tribal Festival organized by

    Ministry of Tribal Affairs in association

    with TRIFED

    (b) A ceremony organised by

    Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev

    (c) International Flower Festival in Sikkim

    (d) A ceremony organised by Tirumala

    Tirupati Devasthanams

    9) The criteria for inclusion of a medicine

    in NLEM are:

    1. The medicine should be useful in

    disease which is a public health problem in

    India.

    2. Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) are

    not included.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    10) Consider following statements

    regarding Aajeevika -

    1. Aajeevika was launched by the Ministry

    of Rural Development (MoRD),

    Government of India in June 2012.

    2. Aided in part through investment

    support by the World Bank.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    11) Consider following statements

    regarding Van Dhan Scheme:

    1. The Van Dhan Scheme is an initiative of

    the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and

    TRIFED.

    2. It was launched on 14th April, 2017 and

    seeks to improve tribal incomes through

    value addition of tribal products.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    12) Consider following statements

    regarding POSHAN Abhiyaan-

    1. It is a multi-ministerial convergence

    mission with the vision to ensure

    attainment of malnutrition free India by

    2022.

    2. It has provision of Setting-up Nutrition

    Resource Centres, involving masses

    through Jan Andolan for their participation

    on nutrition through various activities,

    among others.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    mailto:[email protected]

  • The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions

    Prelims '19 Test Series

    WriteToBeIAS.com

    Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] Page 4

    Knowledge is of no value unless you put it into practice. Anton Chekhov

    13) “09-3X Dynamic Tamping Express

    machines” recently seen in news is-

    (a) the state of the art integrated track

    maintenance

    (b)the automatic ticket vending machine

    (c)Coin Operated Portable Water Vending

    Machine

    (d)None of the above

    14) Consider following Ports-

    1. Cochin Port

    2. Paradip Port

    3. Mangalore Port

    4. Kamarajar Port

    Which of the following are Major Ports?

    (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (b) 1, 2 and 4 only

    (c) 1 and 2 only

    (d)1,2,3 and 4

    15) Consider following statements

    regarding “Ujjwala Yojana”-

    1. All the manufacturers of cylinders, gas

    stoves, regulators, and gas hose are

    domestic.

    2. LPG connections will be provided to

    BPL families with a support of Rs.1600

    per connection

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    16) Consider following statements

    regarding “MUDRA Yojana”-

    1. for providing loans upto Rs 10 lakh to

    the non-corporate, non-farm

    small/enterprises

    2. There are 3 types of loan

    i.e.Shishu,Kishor, Tarun

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    17) What are the benefits of Banana Fruit-

    1. High Fibre Content

    2. Heart Health

    3. Powerhouse of Nutrients

    4. Sustainable Textile

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

    18) Consider following statements

    regarding Star rating under under Swachh

    Bharat Mission (Urban)-

    1. Segregation at source

    2. Bulk Waste Generators compliance

    3. Scientific Waste Processing, Scientific

    Landfilling and C&D Waste Management

    4. User Fees, Penalties, Spot Fines for

    littering and Enforcement of Ban on

    Plastic

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below as key components of the

    rating methodology:

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

    19) “Bharat Ki Baat Sabke Sath” recently

    seen in news is:

    (a) interaction of PM with Indian Diaspora

    (b) interaction of PM with citizen of India

    through Radio

    mailto:[email protected]

  • The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions

    Prelims '19 Test Series

    WriteToBeIAS.com

    Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] Page 5

    Knowledge is of no value unless you put it into practice. Anton Chekhov

    (c) interaction of PM with Indians in

    London

    (d) None of the above

    20) Consider following statements

    regarding Rashtriya Gram Swaraj

    Abhiyaan-

    1. This scheme will extend to all States

    and UTs of the Country and will also

    include institutions of rural local

    government in non-Part IX areas, where

    Panchayats do not exist.

    2. The scheme will have both Central

    Component - National Level activities

    including "National Plan of Technical

    Assistance", "Mission Mode project on e-

    Panchayat", "Incentivization of

    Panchayats" and State component -

    Capacity Building of Panchayati Raj

    Institutions (PRIs)

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    21) In agriculture Census, the operational

    holdings are categorised as follows:

    Category Size-

    Class

    1. Marginal

    Below 1.00 hectare

    2. Small

    1.00-2.00 hectare

    3. Semi- Medium

    2.00-4.00 hectare

    4. Medium

    4.00-10.00 hectare

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1,2 and 3 only

    (b) 1 and 2 only

    (c) 1,3 and 4 only

    (d) 1,2,3 and 4

    22) Consider following statements

    regarding Indian Ocean Naval Symposium

    (IONS)-

    1. The 6th edition of Indian Ocean Naval

    Symposium (IONS) and Conclave of

    Chiefs is being hosted by Iran at Tehran

    from 23 to 25 April 2018.

    2. The IONS was conceived by the Indian

    Navy in 2008.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    23) “Bill To Ship To” recently seen in

    news is-

    (a) Export transaction model via ship

    (b) e-Way Bill model

    (c) Area code for registered post

    (d) None of the above

    24) Which of the following Smart City

    becomes first to run on 100% Renewable

    Energy during Daytime-

    (a) Diu

    (b) Bombay

    (c) Bhopal

    (d) Jaisalmer

    25) Which of the following state recently

    announced will get benefits of protective

    mailto:[email protected]

  • The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions

    Prelims '19 Test Series

    WriteToBeIAS.com

    Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] Page 6

    Knowledge is of no value unless you put it into practice. Anton Chekhov

    measures available under the Fifth

    Schedule to the Constitution of India-

    (a) Rajasthan

    (b) Madhya Pradesh

    (c) Uttar Pradesh

    (d) Maharashtra

    Detailed Test Wise Schedule

    Test No. Test Date Yojana PIB The Hindu

    1 24 Feb,2019 June -July'18

    2 28 Feb Jan-June 2018

    3 03 Mar Jan-April'18

    4 07 Mar Jan-April'18

    5 10 Mar May '18

    6 14 Mar Jan-June 2018

    7 17 Mar

    S&T (Jan-June '18 PIB)

    S&T (Jan-June '18)

    8 21 Mar

    Env. (International Organization

    Website and The Hindu)

    9 24 Mar Jan-18 Jul-18 Jan-18

    10 28 Mar Feb-18 Jul-18 Feb-18

    11 31 Mar Mar-18 Aug-18 Mar-18

    12 04 Apr Apr-18 Aug-18 Apr-18

    13 07 Apr May-18 Sep-18 May-18

    14 11 Apr Jun-18 Sep-18 Jun-18

    15 14 Apr Jul-18 Oct-18 Jul-18

    16 18 Apr Aug-18 Oct-18 Aug-18

    17 21 Apr Sep-18 Nov-18 Sep-18

    18 25 Apr Oct-18 Nov-18 Oct-18

    19 28 Apr Nov-18 Dec-18 Nov-18

    20 02 May Dec-18 Dec-18 Dec-18

    21 5 May Jan-19 Jan-19 Jan-19

    22 9 May Feb-19 Feb-19 Feb-19

    23 12 May Mar-19 Mar-19 Mar-19

    24 16 May Apr-19 Apr-19 Apr-19

    mailto:[email protected]

  • The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions

    Prelims '19 Test Series

    WriteToBeIAS.com

    Test Paper 1 WITH ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] Page 7

    Knowledge is of no value unless you put it into practice. Anton Chekhov

    25 19 May May-19 May-19 May-19

    26 23 May

    IYB & International Organizations ,Govt. Schemes and Reports, S&T

    27 26 May Comprehensive 1

    28 30 May Comprehensive2

    26) Consider following statements regarding National Bamboo Mission-

    1. The scheme will benefit directly and indirectly the farmers as well as local artisans and

    associated personnel’s engaged in bamboo sector including associated industries.

    2. It is proposed to bring about one lakh ha area under plantation.

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    27) Consider following statements regarding Atal New India Challenge-

    1. is aimed at supporting innovators creating products based on advanced technologies in

    areas of national importance and social relevance through a grant based mechanism, with

    access to handholding, mentoring and other technical support.

    2. Any Indian company incorporated under the Companies Act 1956/2013, primarily a Micro,

    Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) as defined in the MSMED Act, 2006 can apply.

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    28) Which of the following brings out the ‘Consumer Price Index Number for the Industrial

    Workers’?

    (a) The Reserve Bank of India

    (b) The Department of Economic Affairs

    (c) The Labour Bureau

    (d) The department of Personnel and Training

    29) Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) recently seen in news-

    (a) is a flagship pension scheme for senior citizens

    (b) is a flagship scheme for financial inclusion

    (c) is a flagship scheme for women empowerment

    (d) None of the above

    30) Consider following statements WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control -

    mailto:[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.co Email : [email protected] Page 8

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.” Bhagwat Gita

    1. is the first treaty negotiated under the auspices of the World Health Organization.

    2. Is an evidence-based treaty that reaffirms the right of all people to the highest standard of

    health.

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    31) Consider following statements regarding ‘Heat wave’-

    1. World Meteorological Organization defines a heat wave as five or more consecutive days

    during which the daily maximum temperature exceeds the average maximum temperature by

    five degrees Celsius.

    2. If the maximum temperature of any place continues to be more than 45° C consecutively

    for two days, it is called a heat wave condition.

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    32) ‘Linke Hofmann Busch’ which is a-

    (a) German container technology

    (b) German Rail Coach technology

    (c) French technology for Artificial Intelligence

    (d)None of the above

    33) Consider following statements regarding ‘Index of Industrial Production (IIP)’-

    1. It has its base 2011-12

    2. Index number for the base year is to be taken as 100, and that for all subsequent periods are

    the percentages of the value for the base period

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    34) Consider following statements regarding Botanic Gardens Conservation International

    (BGCI)-

    1. It’s a membership organisation representing a network of 500 botanic gardens in more than

    100 countries

    ../Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.co Email : [email protected] Page 9

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.” Bhagwat Gita

    2. BGCI is the largest plant conservation network in the world, and aims to collect, conserve,

    characterise and cultivate samples from all of the world’s plants as an insurance policy

    against their extinction in the wild and as a source of plant material for human innovation,

    adaptation and resilience

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    35) ‘Samarth’ is National Campaign for-

    (a) Capacity Building in Textile Sector

    (b)Education of Tribal Girls

    (c) Capacity Building of Minority Youth

    (d)Employment generation for SC and ST

    36) A freight village is an area where all activities relating to transport, logistics and the

    distribution of goods both for national and international transit is developed by-

    (a) Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)

    (b) Airport Authority of India

    (c) Central Water Commission

    (d) None of the above

    37) Consider following statements regarding ‘Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF)’ –

    1. Dedicated “Micro Irrigation Fund” (MIF) with NABARD under Pradhan Mantri Krishi

    Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)

    2. The main objective of the fund shall be to facilitate the States in mobilising the resources

    for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation by taking up special and innovative projects and

    also for incentivising micro irrigation

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    38) ‘Network For Spectrum (NFS)’ recently seen in news is-

    (a) laying of alternate communication network for Defence Services

    (b) one lakh gram panchayats are to be provided with broadband connectivity

    (c) Spectrum allocation for 4G

    (d)Auction of 2G spectrum

    39) Consider following statements regarding ‘National Policy on Biofuels’-

    ../Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.co Email : [email protected] Page 10

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.” Bhagwat Gita

    1. The Policy categorises bio fuels as "Basic Bio fuels" viz. First Generation (1G) bio ethanol

    & biodiesel and "Advanced Bio fuels" - Second Generation (2G) ethanol, Municipal Solid

    Waste (MSW) to drop-in fuels, Third Generation (3G) bio fuels, bio-CNG etc. to enable

    extension of appropriate financial and fiscal incentives under each category

    2. The Policy expands the scope of raw material for ethanol production by allowing use of

    Sugarcane Juice, Sugar containing materials like Sugar Beet, Sweet Sorghum, Starch

    containing materials like Corn, Cassava, Damaged food grains like wheat, broken rice, Rotten

    Potatoes, unfit for human consumption for ethanol production.

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    40) Consider following statements regarding “Ease of Living Index -2018” rankings-

    1. Launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)

    2. Andhra Pradesh has topped the charts among States

    3. Ease of Living assessment standards is its close linkage with the Sustainable Development

    Goals (SDGs)

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 and 2 only

    (b) 2 and 3 only

    (c) 1 and 3 only

    (d) All of the above

    41) Consider following statements regarding ‘Green Good Deeds’-

    1. The societal movement launched by Ministry for Environment, Forest & Climate Change,

    to protect environment and promote good living in the country, has found acceptance by the

    global community

    2. BRICS Ministerial on Environment Includes Green Good Deeds in its Official Agenda

    Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    ../Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.co Email : [email protected] Page 11

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.” Bhagwat Gita

    Important Features of this Test Series

    1) No of Questions (Total 2000 questions)

    Test No 1 to 16 will have 50 questions each and Test 17 to 28 will have 100 questions

    each

    2) Sources

    • Science reporter PIB

    • Yojana

    • The Hindu

    • Budget 2019

    • India Year Book

    • Environment Org Website

    3) Coverage Jan 2018 till May 2019

    4) Complementary : Tit Bits Pictorial Magazine by DEFOCUS Sir for last minute Quick

    Revision.

    Important Features of our Online Test Platform

    • Download questions and answers in PDF format after taking the test • Detailed explanation for each question, time taken, comparison etc will be available

    along with Graphical Analytics on test platform

    • There is no fixed time to take the test. It’s flexible.

    • The validity of the tests is from the date of your joining till 2nd June 2019

    ../Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 12

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    “Some Interesting Facts”

    - 70% UPSC Questions during last 5 years are from current

    - S&T, Economy and Environment have 90% questions from

    current

    - PIB, Yojana and India Year book are most reliable but most

    ignored sources during our preparation

    “We will give you web

    links of original source

    to establish the

    credibility of our

    questions”

    42) Pakal Dul (Drangdhuran)

    Hydroelectric Project is a reservoir based

    scheme proposed on river –

    (a)Marusudar

    (b)Chenab

    (c)Beas

    (d)Narmada

    43) Consider following statements

    regarding Common Service Centres (CSC)

    scheme-

    1. CSCs are the access points for delivery

    of essential public utility services, social

    welfare schemes, healthcare, financial,

    education and agriculture services, apart

    from host of B2C services to citizens in

    rural and remote areas of the country.

    2. It is a pan-India network catering to

    regional, geographic, linguistic and

    cultural diversity of the country, thus

    enabling the Government’s mandate of a

    socially, financially and digitally inclusive

    society.

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 13

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    44) “Advaita” philosophy was propounded

    by-

    (a) Vallabhacharya

    (b) Adi Shankaracharya

    (c) Madhvacharya

    (d) None of the above

    45) Consider following statements

    regarding Prime Minister’s Employment

    Generation Programme (PMEGP)-

    1. The scheme is implemented by Khadi

    and Village Industries Commission

    (KVIC) functioning as the nodal agency at

    the national level.

    2. Any individual, above 18 years of age

    can apply

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    46) Brahmos can be fired from which of

    the following platforms-

    1. Ship Based

    2. Land Based

    3. Air Launched

    4. Submarine based

    Select the correct answer using the codes

    given below:

    (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

    (b) 2, 3 and 4 only

    (c) 1, 3and 4 only

    (d) All of the above

    47) ‘PRAGATI’ recently seen in news is-

    (a) the ICT-based, multi-modal platform

    (b) annual report of Ministry of rural

    development

    (c) new robot introduced at PMO

    (d)None of the above

    48) Consider the following statements:

    1. The Asian Infrastructure Investment

    Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development

    bank with a mission to improve social and

    economic outcomes in Asia.

    2. The headquarters of New Development

    Bank is in Beijing.

    Which of the statements given above is/are

    correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    49) Recently India signed Memorandum of

    Understanding (MoU) on trade in poppy

    seeds to ensure quick and transparent

    processing for import of poppy seeds with-

    (a)Turkey

    (b)Afghanistan

    (c)Nepal

    (d)Ukraine

    50) Consider the following statements:

    1. Transfers through your bank account

    have a limit Rs.10,000 per transaction and

    Rs. 25,000in 24 hours.

    2. Two major initiatives of NITI Aayog,

    promotion of BHIM and the Women

    Entrepreneurship Platform.

    Which of the statements given above is/are

    correct?

    (a) 1 only

    (b) 2 only

    (c) Both 1 and 2

    (d) Neither 1 nor 2

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 14

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

    1) Ans: c

    Exp: Gandhi remained in Champaran for

    an initial uninterrupted period of seven

    months and then again for several shorter

    visits. The visit, undertaken casually on

    the entreaty of an unlettered peasant in the

    expectation that it would last a few days,

    occupied almost a year of Gandhi’s life.

    The official inquiry assembled a crushing

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 15

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    mountain of evidence against the big

    planters, and when they saw this they

    agreed, in principle, to make refunds to the

    peasants. “But how much must we pay?”

    they asked Gandhi. They thought he would

    demand repayment in full of the money

    which they had illegally and deceitfully

    extorted from the sharecroppers. He asked

    only 50 per cent. “There he seemed

    adamant,” writes Reverend J. Z. Hodge, a

    British missionary in Champaran who

    observed the entire episode at close range.

    “Thinking probably that he would not give

    way, the representative of the planters

    offered to refund to the extent of 25 per

    cent, and to his amazement Mr. Gandhi

    took him at his word, thus breaking the

    deadlock.”

    Mahatma Gandhi had started his campaign

    for cleanliness from Badahwa Lakhansen

    of Champaran at the time Champaran

    movement.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1528543

    2) Ans: a

    Exp: The restructured programme would

    provide better socio economic

    infrastructure facilities to the minority

    communities particularly in the field of

    education, health & skill development as

    compared to the present situation, which

    would further lead to lessening of the gap

    between the national average and the

    minority communities with regard to

    backwardness parameters. The flexibility

    introduced in the programme will enable

    addressing important issues that would

    result in speedier implementation leading

    to greater inclusiveness of the minority

    communities.

    The criteria for identification of Minority

    Concentration Towns and Clusters of

    Villages have been rationalized by

    lowering the population percentage criteria

    of Minority Communities and fulfilment of

    backwardness parameters in the following

    manners:-

    Earlier only those Towns which were

    found backward in terms of both in Basic

    Amenities and Socio-economic parameters

    were taken up as MCTs. Now, the Towns

    which were found backward in either or

    both of the criteria have been taken up as

    MCT.

    Earlier only those Cluster of Villages

    which were having at-least 50%

    population of Minority Community were

    taken. Now the population criterion has

    been lowered to 25%.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1530946

    3) Ans: a

    Exp: The Ministry of Human Resource

    Development has launched a major and

    unique initiative of online professional

    development of 1.5 million higher

    education faculty using the MOOCs

    platform SWAYAM.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1531332

    4) Ans: a

    Exp: Shri Suresh Prabhu, Minister for

    Civil Aviation today said that the

    government is committed to the building

    of airport capacity as part of NABH

    (NextGen Airports for BHarat) Nirman

    initiative. He said that the three key

    aspects of NABH Nirman are (1) fair and

    equitable land acquisition, (2) long-term

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1528543http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1528543http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530946http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530946http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1531332http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1531332

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 16

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    master plan for airport and regional

    development and (3) balanced economics

    for all stakeholders. He said that

    improving passenger amenities, promoting

    cargo handling facilities and early

    operationalisation of 56 new airports under

    UDAN scheme will be his focus areas

    while simultaneously working on

    improving regional connectivity and

    improving passenger services in a big way.

    http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx

    ?relid=179179

    5) Ans: c

    Exp: In an effort to identify India’s best

    student innovators, Atal Tinkering Labs of

    the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of

    NITI Aayog, organized an Atal Tinkering

    Marathon, a six month long nationwide

    challenge across six different thematic

    areas, namely, clean energy, water

    resources, waste management, healthcare,

    smart mobility and agri-tech.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1531814

    6) Ans: a

    Exp: What is SIH2019?

    •An initiative by Ministry of HRD,

    AICTE, Persistent Systems, i4c and

    Rambhau Mhalgi Prabhodhine

    •Involves 1 Lakh+ technical students,

    3000+ technical institutions, 200+

    organizations from across India

    •World's biggest Software and Hardware

    Hackathon

    •3rd edition of highly successful Smart

    India Hackathon initiative

    •Technology Students across India

    compete to creatively solve problems and

    offer technical solutions

    •Harness expertise of students from IISc,

    IITs, NITs and AICTE/UGC approved

    institutions

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1527143

    7) Ans:c

    Exp: Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is open

    to all bank account holders. The Central

    Government would also co-contribute 50%

    of the total contribution or Rs. 1000 per

    annum, whichever is lower, to each

    eligible subscriber account, for a period of

    5 years, i.e., from Financial Year 2015-16

    to 2019-20, who join the NPS between the

    period 1st June, 2015 and 31st December,

    2015 and who are not members of any

    statutory social security scheme and who

    are not income tax payers. However the

    scheme will continue after this date but

    Government Co-contribution will not be

    available.

    The minimum age of joining APY is 18

    years and maximum age is 40 years. The

    age of exit and start of pension would be

    60 years. Therefore, minimum period of

    contribution by the subscriber under APY

    would be 20 years or more.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleaseIframePage.a

    spx?PRID=1527220

    8) Ans: a

    Exp: The 4th edition of annual “Aadi

    Mahotsav”, a National Tribal Festival

    organized by Ministry of Tribal Affairs in

    association with TRIFED and Ministry of

    Culture to celebrate and cherish the spirit

    of tribal culture, craft, cuisine and

    commerce is underway at Dilli Haat, Shri

    Aurobindo Marg, INA till 30th November

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=179179http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=179179http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1527143http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1527143http://pib.nic.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1527220http://pib.nic.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1527220

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 17

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    2018, while the one in Central Park, New

    Delhi ended on 19thNovember.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1527143

    9) Ans: a

    Exp: The criteria for inclusion of a

    medicine in NLEM are as follows: – The

    medicine should be approved/licensed in

    India. – The medicine should be useful in

    disease which is a public health problem in

    India. – The medicine should have proven

    efficacy and safety profile based on valid

    scientific evidence. – The medicine should

    be cost effective. – The medicine should

    be aligned with the current treatment

    guidelines for the disease. – The medicine

    should be stable under the storage

    conditions in India. – When more than one

    medicine are available from the same

    therapeutic class, preferably one prototype/

    medically best suited medicine of that

    class to be included after due deliberation

    and careful evaluation of their relative

    safety, efficacy, cost-effectiveness.

    National List of Essential Medicines

    (NLEM) 2015 Page 5 of 38 – Price of total

    treatment to be considered and not the unit

    price of a medicine. – Fixed Dose

    Combinations (FDCs) are generally not

    included unless the combination has

    unequivocally proven advantage over

    individual ingredients administered

    separately, in terms of increasing efficacy,

    reducing adverse effects and/or improving

    compliance. – The listing of medicine in

    NLEM is based according to the level of

    health care, i.e. Primary (P), Secondary (S)

    and Tertiary (T) because the treatment

    facilities, training, experience and

    availability of health care personnel differ

    at these levels.

    10) Ans: b

    Exp: Aajeevika - National Rural

    Livelihoods Mission (NRLM) was

    launched by the Ministry of Rural

    Development (MoRD), Government of

    India in June 2011.

    Aided in part through investment support

    by the World Bank, the Mission aims at

    creating efficient and effective institutional

    platforms of the rural poor, enabling them

    to increase household income through

    sustainable livelihood enhancements and

    improved access to financial services.

    NRLM set out with an agenda to cover 7

    Crore rural poor households, across 600

    districts, 6000 blocks, 2.5 lakh Gram

    Panchayats and 6 lakh villages in the

    country through self-managed Self Help

    Groups (SHGs) and federated institutions

    and support them for livelihoods

    collectives in a period of 8-10 years.

    In addition, the poor would be facilitated

    to achieve increased access to rights,

    entitlements and public services,

    diversified risk and better social indicators

    of empowerment. DAY-NRLM believes in

    harnessing the innate capabilities of the

    poor and complements them with

    capacities (information, knowledge, skills,

    tools, finance and collectivization) to

    participate in the growing economy of the

    country.

    In November 2015, the program was

    renamed Deendayal Antayodaya Yojana

    (DAY-NRLM).

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1527143

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1527143http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1527143http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1527143http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1527143

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 18

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    11) Ans: a

    Exp: The Van Dhan Scheme is an

    initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs

    and TRIFED. It was launched on 14th

    April, 2018 and seeks to improve tribal

    incomes through value addition of tribal

    products.

    12) Ans: c

    Exp: POSHAN Abhiyaan is a multi-

    ministerial convergence mission with the

    vision to ensure attainment of malnutrition

    free India by 2022. The objective of

    POSHAN Abhiyaan to reduce stunting in

    identified Districts of India with the

    highest malnutrition burden by improving

    utilization of key Anganwadi Services and

    improving the quality of Anganwadi

    Services delivery. Its aim to ensure holistic

    development and adequate nutrition for

    pregnant women, mothers and children.

    The POSHAN Abhiyaan, as an apex body,

    will monitor, supervise, fix targets and

    guide the nutrition related interventions

    across the Ministries.

    The proposal consists of-

    Mapping of various Schemes contributing

    towards addressing malnutrition

    Introducing a very robust convergence

    mechanism

    ICT based Real Time Monitoring system

    Incentivizing States/UTs for meeting the

    targets

    Incentivizing Anganwadi Workers

    (AWWs) for using IT based tools

    Eliminating registers used by AWWs

    Introducing measurement of height of

    children at the Anganwadi Centres

    (AWCs)

    Social Audits

    Setting-up Nutrition Resource Centres,

    involving masses through Jan Andolan for

    their participation on nutrition through

    various activities, among others.

    13) Ans: a

    Exp: Indian Railway has inducted three

    numbers of 09-3X Dynamic Tamping

    Express machines, the state of the art

    integrated track maintenance.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1528040

    14) Ans: d

    Exp: India has 13 major ports viz. Kolkata

    Port, Paradip Port, New Mangalore Port,

    Cochin Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port,

    Mumbai Port, Kandla Port,

    Vishakhapatnam Port, Chennai Port,

    Tuticorin port, Ennore Port, Mormugao

    Port and Port Blair Port. Out of them, the

    Mumbai, JNPT, Kandla, Manglore,

    Cochin and Mormugao Port and Port Blair

    Port. Out of them, the Mumbai, JNPT,

    Kandla, Manglore, Cochin and Momugao

    are located at western coast while Kolkata,

    Vishakhapatnam, Paradeep, Chennai,

    Tuticorin and Ennore are located on East

    Coast. Port Blair is located in Andaman

    and Nicobar islands.

    15) Ans: c

    Exp: Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana

    (PMUY) aims to safeguard the health of

    women & children by providing them with

    a clean cooking fuel – LPG, so that they

    don’t have to compromise their health in

    smoky kitchens or wander in unsafe areas

    collecting firewood.

    Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana was

    launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://www.icds-wcd.nic.in/nnm/home.htm#_blankhttps://www.icds-wcd.nic.in/nnm/home.htm#_blankhttp://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1528040http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1528040

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 19

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    Narendra Modi on May 1st, 2016 in Ballia,

    Uttar Pradesh. Under this scheme, 5 Cr

    LPG connections will be provided to BPL

    families with a support of Rs.1600 per

    connection in the next 3 years. Ensuring

    women’s empowerment, especially in rural

    India, the connections will be issued in the

    name of women of the households. Rs.

    8000 Cr. has been allocated towards the

    implementation of the scheme.

    Identification of the BPL families will be

    done through Socio Economic Caste

    Census Data.

    Launch of this scheme will also provide a

    great boost to the ‘Make in India’

    campaign as all the manufacturers of

    cylinders, gas stoves, regulators, and gas

    hose are domestic.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1528222

    16) Ans: c

    Exp:

    Documentation

    Mudra loans extend credit to non-farm

    enterprises in manufacturing, trading and

    services whose credit needs are below Rs.

    10 lakhs

    Based on the stage of growth /

    development and funding needs of the

    micro unit / entrepreneur, the beneficiary

    can avail of the following types of loans:

    Shishu - Loans up to Rs. 50,000/-

    Kishor - Loans between Rs. 50,000 and

    Rs. 5 lakh

    Tarun - Loans between Rs. 5 lakh and Rs.

    10 lakh

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1528516

    17) Ans: d

    Exp: High Fibre Content; Heart Health;

    Ease in Digestion; Powerhouse of

    Nutrients; Sustainable Textile

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1529404

    18) Ans: d

    Exp: KEY COMPONENTS OF THE

    RATING METHODOLOGY « Door-to-

    Door Collection « Segregation at source «

    Sweeping of public, commercial and

    residential areas (no visible eyesores on

    streets) « Waste Storage Bins, Litter Bins

    and material recovery facility « Bulk

    Waste Generators compliance « Scientific

    Waste Processing, Scientific Landfilling

    and C&D Waste Management « User Fees,

    Penalties, Spot Fines for littering and

    Enforcement of Ban on Plastic « Citizen

    grievance Redressal and feedback system

    « Eradication of crude dumping of garbage

    and dump remediation « Cleaning of storm

    drains and surface of water bodies « Waste

    Reduction « Visible beautification in the

    city

    19) Ans: a

    Exp: It is interaction by PM with Indian

    Diaspora.

    20) Ans: c

    Exp: (i) This scheme will extend to all

    States and UTs of the Country and will

    also include institutions of rural local

    government in non-Part IX areas, where

    Panchayats do not exist.

    (ii)The scheme will have both Central

    Component - National Level activities

    including "National Plan of Technical

    Assistance", "Mission Mode project on e-

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1528222http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1528222https://www.hdfcbank.com/personal/products/loans/pradhan-mantri-mudra-yojana/documentationhttps://www.hdfcbank.com/personal/products/loans/pradhan-mantri-mudra-yojana/documentationhttp://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1528516http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1528516

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 20

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    Panchayat", "Incentivization of

    Panchayats" and State component -

    Capacity Building of Panchayati Raj

    Institutions (PRIs).

    21) Ans: c

    Exp: In agriculture Census, the operational

    holdings are categorized in five size

    classes as follows:-

    Sl. No. Category Size-Class

    Marginal Below 1.00 hectare

    Small 1.00-2.00 hectare

    Semi- Medium 2.00-4.00 hectare

    Medium 4.00-10.00 hectare

    Large 10.00 hectare and above

    22) Ans: c

    Exp: The 6th edition of Indian Ocean

    Naval Symposium (IONS) and Conclave

    of Chiefs is being hosted by Iran at Tehran

    from 23 to 25 April 2018. The Chief of the

    Naval Staff is leading a four member

    Indian delegation for the event.

    The IONS was conceived by the Indian

    Navy in 2008. The forum seeks to enhance

    maritime cooperation among navies of the

    littoral states of the Indian Ocean Region

    by providing an open and inclusive forum

    for discussion on regionally relevant

    maritime issues that would lead to

    common understanding on the way ahead.

    The inaugural edition of IONS was held in

    February 2008 at New Delhi, with Indian

    Navy as the Chair for two years. This was

    followed by UAE from 2010 - 2012, South

    Africa from 2012 - 2014, Australia from

    2014 - 2016 and Bangladesh from 2016 -

    2018.

    23) Ans: b

    Exp: A number of representations have

    been received seeking clarifications in

    relation to requirement of e-Way Bill for

    “Bill To Ship To” model of supplies. In a

    typical “Bill To Ship To” model of supply,

    there are three persons involved in a

    transaction, namely:

    ‘A’ is the person who has ordered ‘B’ to

    send goods directly to ‘C’.

    ‘B’ is the person who is sending goods

    directly to ‘C’ on behalf of ‘A’.

    ‘C’ is the recipient of goods.

    http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx

    ?relid=178856

    24) Ans: a

    Exp: Diu Smart City becomes first to run

    on 100% Renewable Energy during

    Daytime

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1529921

    25) Ans: a

    Exp: The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime

    Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given

    approval to the declaration of Scheduled

    Areas in respect of Rajasthan under Fifth

    Schedule to the Constitution of India by

    rescinding the Constitution Order

    (C.O.)114 dated 12th February 1981 and

    promulgation of a new Constitution Order.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1530130

    26) Ans: c

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=178856http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=178856http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1529921http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1529921http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530130http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530130

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 21

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    Exp: The scheme will benefit directly and

    indirectly the farmers as well as local

    artisans and associated personnel’s

    engaged in bamboo sector including

    associated industries. Since it is proposed

    to bring about one lakh ha area under

    plantation, it is expected that about one

    lakh farmers would be directly

    benefitted in terms of plantation.

    27) Ans: c

    Exp: Who can apply for Atal New India

    Challenge?

    Any Indian company incorporated under

    the Companies Act 1956/2013, primarily a

    Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

    (MSME) as defined in the MSMED Act,

    2006

    Start-ups

    Government or private R&D organizations

    (other than a Railway R&D organization),

    academic institutions, academicians, or

    even individual innovators are encouraged

    to apply, provided they partner with

    entities with appropriate manufacturing

    capabilities.

    Any individuals looking to apply for their

    technologies/products in the identified 17

    sectors should partner with entities able to

    manufacture, market and scale up their

    products, in keeping with the objective of

    the ANICs to rapidly deploy technologies

    across large markets.

    What are the Atal New India Challenges?

    The Atal New India Challenges initiative

    by Atal Innovation Mission is aimed at

    supporting innovators creating products

    based on advanced technologies in areas of

    national importance and social relevance

    through a grant based mechanism, with

    access to handholding, mentoring and

    other technical support.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1530111

    28) Ans: c

    Exp: The CPI-IW series on scientific lines

    was first introduced with base 1960=100

    which was based on the results of Family

    Living Survey conducted in 1958-59 at 50

    industrially important centres. The series

    was then, updated on base 1982=100 and a

    revision in 1999-2000 has further updated

    the base on 2001=100. The current series

    of CPI-IW with base year 2001=100

    covers 78 industrially important centers

    spread across the country.

    It reflects the consumption pattern of the

    working class population.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1530962

    29) Ans: a

    Exp: Pradhan Mantri Vaya

    Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) is a flagship

    pension scheme for senior citizens, which

    was launched in May 2017. In a big relief

    to the retirees who depend on the pension

    for their basic expenses, Pradhan

    Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana was

    announced to enable them to generate

    income post retirement.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1530962

    30) Ans: c

    Exp: The WHO Framework Convention

    on Tobacco Control (WHO FCTC) is the

    first treaty negotiated under the auspices of

    the World Health Organization. The WHO

    FCTC is an evidence-based treaty that

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530111http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530111http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530962http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530962http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530962http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530962

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 22

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    reaffirms the right of all people to the

    highest standard of health. The WHO

    FCTC represents a paradigm shift in

    developing a regulatory strategy to address

    addictive substances; in contrast to

    previous drug control treaties, the WHO

    FCTC asserts the importance of demand

    reduction strategies as well as supply

    issues.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1530950

    31) Ans: c

    Exp: Heat wave: Heat-wave is a condition

    of atmospheric temperature that leads to

    physiological stress, which sometimes can

    claim human life. Heat-wave is defined as

    the condition where maximum temperature

    at a grid point is 3˚C or more than the

    normal temperature, consecutively for 3

    days or more. World Meteorological

    Organization defines a heat wave as five or

    more consecutive days during which the

    daily maximum temperature exceeds the

    average maximum temperature by five

    degrees Celsius. If the maximum

    temperature of any place continues to be

    more than 45° C consecutively for two

    days, it is called a heat wave condition.

    There will be no harm to the human body

    if the environmental temperature remains

    at 37° C. Whenever the environmental

    temperature increases above 37° C, the

    human body starts gaining heat from the

    atmosphere. If humidity is high, a person

    can suffer from heat stress disorders even

    with the temperature at 37°C or 38°C. To

    calculate the effect of humidity we can use

    Heat Index Values. The Heat Index is a

    measure of how hot it really feels when

    relative humidity is factored in with the

    actual air temperature. As an example, if

    the air temperature is 34°C and the relative

    humidity is 75%, the heat index--how hot

    it feels--is 49°C. The same effect is

    reached at just 31°C when the relative

    humidity is 100 %.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1531915

    32) Ans: b

    Exp: Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB)

    coaches are the passenger coaches of

    Indian Railways that have been developed

    by Linke-Hofmann-Busch of Germany

    (renamed Alstom LHB GmbH in 1998

    after the takeover by Alstom) and mostly

    produced by Rail Coach Factory in

    Kapurthala, India.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1531916

    33) Ans: c

    Exp: Index number for the base year is to

    be taken as 100, and that for all subsequent

    periods are the percentages of the value for

    the base period

    The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial

    Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 for the

    month of March 2018 have been released

    by the Central Statistics Office of the

    Ministry of Statistics and Programme

    Implementation. IIP is compiled using data

    received from 14 source agencies viz. (i)

    Department of Industrial Policy &

    Promotion (DIPP); (ii) Indian Bureau of

    Mines; (iii) Central Electricity Authority;

    (iv) Joint Plant Committee, Ministry of

    Steel; (v) Ministry of Petroleum & Natural

    Gas; (vi) Office of Textile Commissioner;

    (vii) Department of Chemicals &

    Petrochemicals; (viii) Directorate of Sugar

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530950http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1530950http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1531915http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1531915

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 23

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    & Vegetable Oils; (ix) Department of

    Fertilizers; (x) Tea Board; (xi) Office of

    Jute Commissioner; (xii) Office of Coal

    Controller; (xiii) Railway Board; and (xiv)

    Coffee Board.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1531908

    34) Ans: c

    Exp: Botanic Gardens Conservation

    International (BGCI) is a membership

    organisation representing a network of 500

    botanic gardens in more than 100

    countries, including the largest and most

    influential gardens in the sector. BGCI is

    the largest plant conservation network in

    the world, and aims to collect, conserve,

    characterise and cultivate samples from all

    of the world’s plants as an insurance

    policy against their extinction in the wild

    and as a source of plant material for human

    innovation, adaptation and resilience.

    The BGCI network of botanic gardens

    includes: globally significant ex

    situ collections, covering approximately a

    third of known plant diversity; world class

    seed banks, glass houses and tissue culture

    infrastructures, and; technical knowledge

    networks covering all aspects of plant

    conservation policy, practice and

    education. BGCI is in a prime position to

    promote an efficient, cost-effective and

    rational approach to plant conservation in

    botanic gardens.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1531993

    35) Ans: a

    Exp: Samarth – Scheme for Capacity

    Building in Textile Sector under the Skill

    India Mission. The broad objective of the

    new scheme is to skill the youth for

    gainful and sustainable employment in the

    textile sector covering the entire value

    chain of textiles, excluding spinning and

    weaving.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532071

    36) Ans: a

    Exp: The government has asked the Inland

    Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to

    develop so-called freight villages, a

    concept borrowed from European

    countries. The state-run IWAI will also

    provide inland waterways connectivity to

    these logistic hubs. Freight villages, the

    World Bank-backed National Waterways 1

    (NW1) project on river Ganga and the

    engineering marvels being created along

    waterways.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532266

    37) Ans: c

    Exp: The main objective of the fund shall

    be to facilitate the States in mobilising the

    resources for expanding coverage of Micro

    Irrigation by taking up special and

    innovative projects and also for

    incentivising micro irrigation beyond the

    provisions available under PMKSY-

    PDMC to encourage farmers to install

    micro irrigation systems.

    The Cabinet Committee on Economic

    Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister,

    today has approved an initial Corpus of

    Rs.5,000 crore for setting up of a dedicated

    “Micro Irrigation Fund” (MIF) with

    NABARD under Pradhan Mantri Krishi

    Sinchayee Yojana(PMKSY).

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1531908http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1531908http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1531993http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1531993http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532071http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532071http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532266http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532266

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 24

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532269

    38) Ans: a

    Exp: The Cabinet Committee has approval

    for enhancement of budget by Rs.11,330

    crore for Network For Spectrum (NFS)

    project for laying of alternate

    communication network for Defence

    Services for release of spectrum over and

    above Rs.13,334 crore already approved

    by Cabinet Committee on Infrastructure in

    July, 2012.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532267

    39) Ans: c

    Exp: Salient Features:

    The Policy categorises bio fuels as "Basic Biofuels" viz. First

    Generation (1G) bio ethanol &

    biodiesel and "Advanced Biofuels"

    - Second Generation (2G) ethanol,

    Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) to

    drop-in fuels, Third Generation

    (3G) bio fuels, bio-CNG etc. to

    enable extension of appropriate

    financial and fiscal incentives

    under each category.

    The Policy expands the scope of raw material for ethanol production

    by allowing use of Sugarcane

    Juice, Sugar containing materials

    like Sugar Beet, Sweet Sorghum,

    Starch containing materials like

    Corn, Cassava, Damaged food

    grains like wheat, broken rice,

    Rotten Potatoes, unfit for human

    consumption for ethanol

    production.

    Farmers are at a risk of not getting appropriate price for their produce

    during the surplus production

    phase. Taking this into account, the

    Policy allows use of surplus food

    grains for production of ethanol for

    blending with petrol with the

    approval of National Biofuels

    Coordination Committee.

    With a thrust on Advanced Biofuels, the Policy indicates a

    viability gap funding scheme for

    2G ethanol Bio refineries of

    Rs.5000 crore in 6 years in addition

    to additional tax incentives, higher

    purchase price as compared to 1G

    bio fuels.

    The Policy encourages setting up of supply chain mechanisms for

    biodiesel production from non-

    edible oilseeds, Used Cooking Oil,

    short gestation crops.

    Roles and responsibilities of all the concerned Ministries/Departments

    with respect to bio fuels have been

    captured in the Policy document to

    synergise efforts.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532265

    40) Ans: d

    Exp: Andhra Pradesh has topped the charts

    among States in terms of “Ease of Living

    Index” rankings launched by the Ministry

    of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).

    It was followed by Odisha and Madhya

    Pradesh. The three States were awarded

    the three best performing States at

    the National Dissemination Workshop on

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532269http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532269http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532265http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532265

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 25

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    Ease of Living Index, 2018, here today.

    Ease of Living framework comprised four

    pillars namely Institutional, Social,

    Economic and Physical which are further

    broken down into 78 indicators across 15

    categories (governance, identity and

    culture, education, health, safety and

    security, economy, affordable housing,

    land use planning, public open spaces,

    transportation and mobility, assured water

    supply, waste-water management, solid

    waste management, power, and quality of

    environment). “Another highlight of the

    Ease of Living assessment standards is its

    close linkage with the Sustainable

    Development Goals (SDGs). Of the 17

    SDG goals, 8 goals are directly linked to

    India’s ease of living assessment

    framework with SDG 11”.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532593

    41) Ans: c

    Exp: Green Good Deeds, the societal

    movement launched by the Union Minister

    for Environment, Forest & Climate

    Change, to protect environment and

    promote good living in the country, has

    found acceptance by the global

    community. The ongoing BRICS

    Ministerial on Environment at Durban,

    South Africa, has agreed to include “Green

    Good Deeds” in its official agenda in the

    next Ministerial in Brazil and another

    meeting in Russia”. Reacting to the

    adoption of Green Good Deeds by BRICS

    Ministerial on Environment, Minister said,

    international conferences on Environment

    had been deliberating and adopting

    declarations. However, he wondered how

    these declarations can be put to practice at

    the ground level, involving every section

    of the society. “Green Good Deeds” is an

    idea to take it to the people and get them

    involved,” the Minister added.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532823

    42) Ans: a

    Exp: Pakal Dul (Drangdhuran)

    Hydroelectric Project is a reservoir based

    scheme proposed on river Marusudar, the

    main right bank tributary of river Chenab

    in Kishtwar Tehsil of Doda District in

    Jammu & Kashmir.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532834

    43) Ans: c

    Exp: Common Service Centres (CSC)

    scheme is one of the mission mode

    projects under the Digital India

    Programme.

    CSCs are the access points for delivery of

    essential public utility services, social

    welfare schemes, healthcare, financial,

    education and agriculture services, apart

    from host of B2C services to citizens in

    rural and remote areas of the country. It is

    a pan-India network catering to regional,

    geographic, linguistic and cultural

    diversity of the country, thus enabling the

    Government’s mandate of a socially,

    financially and digitally inclusive society.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532879

    44) Ans: b

    Exp: Adi Shankara was not only a great

    philosopher but an extraordinary poet. He

    expounded the “Advaita” philosophy as

    per which, human beings can become

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532593http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532593http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532823http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532823http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532834http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532834http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532879http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532879

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 26

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    divine through knowledge and the ultimate

    goal is to experience the Sat-chit-Ananda,

    the state of bliss consciousness that

    emanates from truth and higher

    consciousness.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532907

    45) Ans: c

    Exp: The scheme is implemented by Khadi

    and Village Industries Commission

    (KVIC) functioning as the nodal agency at

    the national level. At the state level, the

    scheme is implemented through State

    KVIC Directorates, State Khadi and

    Village Industries Boards (KVIBs),

    District Industries Centres (DICs) and

    banks. In such cases KVIC routes

    government subsidy through designated

    banks for eventual disbursal to the

    beneficiaries / entrepreneurs directly into

    their bank accounts.

    Any individual, above 18 years of age. At

    least VIII standard pass for projects

    costing above Rs.10 lakh in the

    manufacturing sector and above Rs. 5 lakh

    in the business / service sector. Only new

    projects are considered for sanction under

    PMEGP. Self Help Groups (including

    those belonging to BPL provided that they

    have not availed benefits under any other

    Scheme), Institutions registered under

    Societies Registration Act, 1860;

    Production Co-operative Societies, and

    Charitable Trusts are also eligible.

    Existing Units (under PMRY, REGP or

    any other scheme of Government of India

    or State Government) and the units that

    have already availed Government Subsidy

    under any other scheme of Government of

    India or State Government are NOT

    eligible.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532962

    46) Ans: d

    Exp: Brahmos can be fired from ship, air,

    land and submarine.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1532975

    47) Ans: a

    Exp: PRAGATI - the ICT-based, multi-

    modal platform for Pro-Active Governance

    and Timely Implementation.

    48) Ans: c

    Exp: The Asian Infrastructure Investment

    Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development

    bank with a mission to improve social and

    economic outcomes in Asia.

    Headquartered in Beijing, we began

    operations in January 2016 and have now

    grown to 93 approved members

    worldwide.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1533053

    49) Ans: a

    Exp: The Union Cabinet has approved the

    signing of a Memorandum of

    Understanding (MoU) between India and

    Turkey on trade in poppy seeds to ensure

    quick and transparent processing for

    import of poppy seeds from Turkey.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1533125

    50) Ans: c

    Exp: NITI Aayog and Sushant Singh

    Rajput have decided to collaborate towards

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532907http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532907http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532962http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532962http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532975http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1532975http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1533053http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1533053http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1533125http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1533125

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 27

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    promoting two major initiatives of NITI

    Aayog, promotion of BHIM and the

    Women Entrepreneurship Platform.

    Transfers through your bank account have

    a limit Rs.10,000 per transaction and Rs.

    25,000in 24 hours.

    http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?P

    RID=1533281

    COMPUTER BASED MCQ TEST

    Explanation for each question

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1533281http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1533281

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 28

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    Dashboard

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 29

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    TESTS PORTAL

    Detailed Test Analysis Screen

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]

  • WriteToBeIAS.com WriteToBeIAS.com

    The PIB, The Hindu & Yojna based Current Affairs 2000 Questions Prelims '19

    Test Series

    Web : Writetobeias.com Email : [email protected] [email protected] Page 30

    “When meditation is mastered, the mind is unwavering, like the flame of a lamp in a windless place.”

    Bhagwat Gita

    mailto:[email protected]/Downloads/[email protected]