TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] for the student’s research. At this juncture, students may not be feeling very optimistic about the possibility of locating positive authority. However, it is definitely too soon in the research process to draw a negative conclusion.

Chapter 3: a. The following Treasury Regulations provide relevant guidance:

* §1.213-1(e)(1)(ii) - Amounts paid for psychoanalysis which is primarily for the purpose of alleviating a mental illness or defect qualify as medical expense.

Page 184: Tax Research Instructor's Manual

180 Integrated Case Studies

Integrated Case Studies

* §1.213-1(e)(1)(v)(a) - “Where an individual is in an institution because his condition is such that the availability of medical care ... in such institution is a principal reason for his presence there, and meals and lodging are furnished while the individual requires continual medical care,” such care will constitute a medical expense. “For example, medical care includes the entire cost of institutional care for a person who is mentally ill and unsafe when left alone.