TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] Given the limitation of the loss to the amount of basis in the property lost, the maximum amount of the loss will be taxpayer’s $900,000 basis (plus any basis in personal property damaged), adjusted downward to take into consideration the value of the land.

Chapter 3:

a. The relevant Treasury Regulations include: • §1.165-1(c)(1) clarifies the provision in the Code regarding basis and states

that the amount of loss allowable as a deduction “shall not exceed the amount prescribed by §1.1011-1 as the adjusted basis ...”

• §1.165-1(c)(4) states that in determining the amount of the loss, “proper

adjustment shall be made for any salvage value and for any insurance or other compensation received.”

• §1.165(d)(1) provides that a loss shall be allowed as a deduction only for the

taxable year in which the loss is sustained.