TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] IRC §163(h)(3) defines this term to include interest paid on “acquisition indebtedness” with respect to any “qualified residence” of the taxpayer. Thus two new questions are whether the interest the taxpayer paid was “acquisition indebtedness” and whether the homes are “qualified residences.”

“Acquisition indebtedness” is defined in IRC §163(h)(3)(B) and after careful reading appears to apply to the debt paid on both homes with the facts given. The remaining question is whether both homes are “qualified residences.” Further skimming reveals that IRC §163(h)(4)(1) defines a qualified residence to include the “principal residence” within the meaning of IRC §121 AND one other residence “which is used by the taxpayer as a residence (within the meaning of section 280A(d)(1).” [Note that in the CCH codes, the cite actually reads “§163(h)(5)[4]”. This is because CCH is reflecting the official number of the Code paragraph (“5") which is erroneous. The accurate number is “4," which CCH also reflects.