TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] This is a good Code Section to point out the lengthy historical amendments following the Section.

Page 18: Tax Research Instructor's Manual

14 Chapter 2

Key Concepts and Practical Applications

28. The IRC is replete with examples literally almost every Code Section contains at least one example of limiting language. The purpose of this exercise is to underline the significance of paying attention to limiting language. Because the language seems so nonsubstantive, students tend to simply ignore the language as unimportant.

29. Same answer as #28. 30. Section 172(c) defined the term net operating loss. 31. Code Section 168(e)(2)(A)(i) defines this term as “any building or structure if 80 percent

or more of the gross rental income from such building or structure for the taxable year is rental income from dwelling units.” The provisions that follow define some, but not all, of the terms of art in this provision such as dwelling unit.

32. This is a challenging question for the student. They should ultimately land on the words

“substantial risk of forfeiture” as the key words in the taxpayer’s situation.