TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] However, this is an excellent example of how important it is for the student to check the reliability of the Regulations. By using any of the steps detailed in this chapter for doing so, the student should discover that these Regulations are solely out of date and do not reflect any of the changes made to the Code Section in recent years. Therefore, the Regulations are not helpful overall. The only language that they may want to notice (because subsequent case law addresses it) is the statement in Treas. Reg. §1.104-1(c) stating that the term damages received means an amount received through “prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights...” At this junction in their research, however, the significance of this statement will not be particularly clear.

Chapter 4: a. The case of Threlkeld v. Commissioner, 840 F.2d 2, 88-1 USCT ¶9370 does

appear to address many of the research questions.