TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] h. This question provides the students with an opportunity to examine their

predispositions regarding the research results. This may lead to a discussion about the danger of being strongly predisposed to a certain result prior to performing research.

Chapter 2:

a. The following Code Sections are relevant: • §213(a) provides that expenses paid for “medical care” during the taxable year

that are not compensated for by insurance are allowed as a deduction to the extent that such expenses (when combined) exceed 7.5 percent of adjusted gross income.

• §213(d) provides that “medical care” includes amounts paid for the

“diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” Deductible medical expenses may include lodging “while away from home primarily for and essential to medical care, if...the medical care is provided by a physician in a licensed hospital (or a medical care facility which is related to, or the equivalent of, a licensed hospital)...”