TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] 201

particularly helpful.

b. Analysis of the relevant Code Sections does not really help the student to refine the initial research question, other than to spot the key word the Service appears to be having trouble with: “paid” as used in IRC Section 163(a).

c. The Code does not at all adequately address the research question.

d. The initial research question remains. In addition, students now need to

investigate the meaning of “paid” in relation to the taxpayer’s facts.

Chapter 3: a-d The Treasury Regulations provide limited guidance as follows:

• §1.461-4(g)(1)(ii)(A) states that “payment” by a cash method taxpayer (which

students will assume the taxpayer is) includes the furnishing of cash or cash equivalence. “Payment does not include the furnishing of a note or other evidence of indebtedness of the taxpayer...As a further example, payment does not include a promise of the taxpayer to provide ... property in the future (whether or not the promise is evidenced by a contract or other written agreement. In addition, payment does not include an amount transferred as a loan...” This is the most helpful Regulation because it should begin to create some understanding by the student as to the issue. Did taxpayer pay with “cash or cash equivalent” or did he pay simply with a promise to pay in the future?