TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] Chapter 3:

a. The relevant Treasury Regulations include: • §1.165-1(c)(1) clarifies the provision in the Code regarding basis and states

that the amount of loss allowable as a deduction “shall not exceed the amount prescribed by §1.1011-1 as the adjusted basis ...”

• §1.165-1(c)(4) states that in determining the amount of the loss, “proper

adjustment shall be made for any salvage value and for any insurance or other compensation received.”

• §1.165(d)(1) provides that a loss shall be allowed as a deduction only for the

taxable year in which the loss is sustained.

• §1.165-7(a)(3)(i) provides that a casualty loss occurs when an automobile is damaged and the “damage results from the faulty driving of the taxpayer...but is not due to the willful act or willful negligence of the taxpayer...”

Integrated Case Studies

Page 191: Tax Research Instructor's Manual

187

• §1.165-7(b)(1) confirms the initial determination that the loss cannot exceed the basis ($900,000 + basis in personal property) even though the fair market value of the land was higher.