TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] an issue in this situation). It states that “unproductive real estate held by one other than a dealer for future use or future realization of the increment in value is held for investment and not primarily for sale.” Although there is no issue regarding like-kind in the taxpayer’s situation, this Regulation suggests that the mere holding of real property to realize future appreciation qualifies as property “held for investment.” There is no other useful language in the Section 1031 Regulations. Nor are there any helpful Regulations interpreting the term investment as used in IRC §163(d).

• §1.212-1(b) states that “held for the production of income” (which IRC

§163(d) uses as the definition of “held for investment” for purposes of that subsection) includes holding property “not merely (for) income of the taxable year but also (for) income which the taxpayer...may realize in subsequent taxable years...Expenses paid or incurred in managing...property held for investment may be deductible under section 212 even though the property is not currently productive and there is no likelihood that the property will be sold at a profit or will otherwise be productive...”

There are no additional helpful Regulations. The initial issue remains unanswered: can property held for both personal and investment purposes be considered “held for investment” so that IRC §1031 applies?

Chapter 4: No additional work