TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] Without further research, the student will not be able to make much more progress. Additional information is available in the historical amendments to the Code Section if students think to look there. The historical notes indicate that both P.L. 96-541 and P.L.95-30 amended this provision. Prior to the amendment, easements for conservation purposes were specifically listed as exceptions to the rule prohibiting a Section 170 deduction.

Chapter 3: a-c Several Treasury Regulations provide helpful guidance, including:

• §1-170A-14(a) states that a deduction may be allowed under §170(f)(3)(B)(ii) for the value of a qualified conservation contribution it meets certain requirements. The Regulation defines a “qualified conservation contribution” as a contribution of a “qualified real property interest to a qualified organization exclusively for conservation purposes.” The Regulation goes on to define a “qualified real property interest” as an “entire interest of the donor....” “Conservation purposes” is defined to include the preservation of land areas for outdoor recreation of the public. §1-170A-14(d)(1). The Regulations give the example that a hiking trail for the use of the public would meet this standard. Thus, an easement for the purpose of placing bike paths for the public would appear to fulfill the requirement that the donation be for “conservation purposes.”

• §1.170A-14(e) states that the donation must be “exclusively for conservation

purposes.” However, “a deduction will not be denied under this section when incidental benefit inures to the donor merely as a result of conservation restrictions limiting the uses to which the donor’s property may be put.”

• §1-170A-14(h)(3) provides that if the contribution does qualify, the deduction

is equal to the fair market value of the donated easement at the time of the contribution. This may be determined by comparable sales.