TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] Therefore, the same questions remaining at the end of Chapter 2 require further research after reviewing the Treasury Regulations.

Chapter 4: No questions

Chapter 5: a-c The Internal Revenue Code provides substantial authority in addressing this

research question. It is clear that as long as a disability plan is considered an “accident and health insurance” plan, IRC §104(a)(3) excludes the $15,000 payment since the taxpayer personally paid the premiums for the plan. However, the $10,000 paid out of the plan the employer paid for will need to be included in income per IRC §105(a) which states that amounts received shall be included to the extent such amounts: “are attributable to contributions by the employer which were not includible in the gross income of the employee, or are paid by the employer.” Employer premiums are excluded under IRC §106, thus the payments from this plan are included.

The students should have researched the possible application of IRC §105(c). However, a few cases make it clear that this possible exclusion will not apply to