TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] The Code also provides support regarding the timing of the

Page 154: Tax Research Instructor's Manual

150 Integrated Case Studies

Integrated Case Studies

recognition of income to the recipients. (IRC §451) The student must perform further research to definitively address the remaining questions.

d. In addition to the issues above, the student must address what factors should be

considered in determining whether a bonus is “reasonable”? What must the company do to ensure a deduction.

Chapter 3:

a. The following Treasury Regulations provide further guidance in this situation:

* §1.162-7(b)(3) - In any event, the allowance for compensation paid may not exceed what is reasonable under all the circumstances. In general, reasonable compensation is only that amount that would “ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like circumstances.”

* §1.162-9 - Bonuses to employees will constitute an allowable deduction

from gross income when such payments are made in good faith and as additional compensation for services actually rendered by the employees.

* §1.162-8 - Depending upon the circumstances, excessive compensation