TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] (Note to the students that both requirements must be met since they are connected with an and.) Also, it is possible that a portion of the $10,000 represents a medical expense reimbursement, in which case the amounts would be excluded under §105(b). This is a factual question which requires clarification from the client.

Chapter 3: a-d The Treasury Regulations do help address the question regarding whether

disability payments qualify as payments from an “accident or health insurance” policy under IRC §104(a)(3). Treas. Reg. §1.104-1(d) states in the second sentence that “Similar treatment is also accorded to amounts received under accident or health plans and amounts received from sickness or disability funds.” Therefore, the students can conclude at this point that the $15,000 paid to the taxpayer out of his personal disability plan is excluded.