TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] In addition, it is critical in this problem that the student always keep in mind the research question, otherwise she will end up reading all sorts of provisions that never actually apply!

Students may identify the initial research question as “Do the passive loss rules apply to the C Corporation?” The question at this point has nothing to do with what the actual passive loss rules are. This becomes relevant only if they determine the answer to their initial research question is “yes.”

The student first gets to the critical Code Section (§469) using either their knowledge, the index (“passive losses”) or the table of contents. The critical language in §469 begins in §469(a)(1) with “If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2).” The rest of paragraph (1) becomes irrelevant for the moment. It is only relevant if the students decides that Corporation C is a “taxpayer described in paragraph (2).” The word if is key.

Page 21: Tax Research Instructor's Manual

The Internal Revenue Code 17