TAX RESEARCH By Barbara Karlin Fourth Edition INSTRUCTOR’S GUIDE By Barbara H. Karlin Golden Gate University
[…] Fred is a professional musician. He performs with his electric guitar at various music halls. He has set up a special room in his house which is sound-proof and contains a variety of expensive recording and mixing equipment. He uses the room to practice. He does not use the room for anything else. His business records show he paid utilities and maintenance with respect to the room. He believes he should be entitled to deduct his costs, including an appropriate allowance for the depreciation of the room. What is Fred allowed to deduct and what limitations conceivably apply?

Issue: IRC §280A(c)(1)(A) permits the deduction of expenses “allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis” as the “principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer.” The flush language of the provision states that the term “principal place of business” includes a place which is used by the taxpayer for the “administrative or management activities” of the trade or business of the taxpayer “if there is no other fixed location of such trade or business where