11 U.S.C. § 547(f) (2009) (creating a presumption of insolvency). 49. 4 WILLIAM L. NORTON, JR. & WILLIAM L. NORTH, III, NORTON BANKRUPTCY LAW & PRACTICE § 66:1 (3d ed. 2009). 50. See 11 U.S.C. § 548 (2009). 51. See id. 52. See 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) (2009) (allowing trustees and debtors in possession to invoke state law by providing that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable under section 502(e) of this title.”). Under New York law, for example, the statute of limitations for fraudulent conveyance claims is six years. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8) (McKinney 2009) (“[A]n action based upon fraud; the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.”); In re Borriello, 329 B.R. 367, 372 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing Island Holding, LLC v.