If that entity is the high bidder, under Code § 363(k), it may offset the value of its interest against the property’s purchase price.”). 10. Corinne Ball, Distressed Mergers and Acquisitions: Credit Bidding as an Effective Tool, 232 N.Y. L.J., Corporate Update, Sept. 30, 2004. 11. See, e.g., In re SubMicron Systems Corp., 432 F.3d 448, 459-60 (3d Cir. 2006) (“It is well settled among district and bankruptcy courts that creditors can bid the full face value of their secured claims under § 363(k).”). 12. See Ball, supra note 10 (discussing the importance of credit bidding as a consideration in the context of a going concern sale under Section 363). 13. See 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (2009) (“A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.”). For example, claim traders looking to expedite returns on their investments may use the right to be heard conferred by Bankruptcy Code section 1109(b) to support a piecemeal sale of the debtor.