• Upload
[…] whether Robert Prosen was actually the executor of his mother's estate at that moment. Defense counsel was evidently

attempting to show that Robert Prosen was mistaken about the legality of Jay Johnson's removal of Edwina Prosen's

body. This issue, however, does not address the legality of the stop. The stop is lawful if it isreasonable, even if the police

ultimately are proven to be mistaken on their legal presumptions.

The trial court took judicial notice of TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 711.002 (Vernon 1992), which covers the

disposition of remains and the duty to inter. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Unless a decedent has left other directions for the disposition of the decedent's remains, the following persons, in the priority listed,

have the right to control the disposition, including cremation, of the person's remains, shall inter the remains, and are liable for the

reasonable cost of interment:(1) the decedent's surviving spouse;(2) the decedent's surviving adult children;. . . .(b) A person listed in

Subsection (a) has the right, duty, and liability provided by that subsection only if there is no person in a priority listed before the person.

(Emphasis added.)

As this code section indicates, a decedent's spouse has priority over adult children in the right to dispose of remains. If

Jay Johnson had in fact entered into a common-law marriage with Edwina Prosen, then he had the right under section