• Upload
[…] This classic judicial function does not intrude on Congress’s authority over naturalization in any way, and implicates no constitutional concern. This Court’s role in filling gaps and fashioning remedies for constitutional violations is a familiar one, and one that properly respects congressional authority. See Daniel J. Meltzer, Harmless Error and Constitutional Remedies, 61 U. CHI. L. REV. 1, 26-27 (1994).

For similar reasons, the Government’s reliance on 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d), which specifies that “[a] person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in [Title III of the INA] and not otherwise,” is misplaced. Pet. Br. 51 n.11. Here, what Respondent seeks is not naturalization—the subject of § 1421(d)—but rather a determination that by operation of law he is already a citizen.