Types of distributions (ways corporation distributes $ to SH)

1) Dividends,(2) Redemption of shares-corp has right to redeem shares –agreement with SH-, and(3) Repurchase of shares-go out and ask SH to repurchase shares, like Limited case.

Limits on Distributions to Shareholders

Dividends

Minimum Initial Capitalization Requirements DGCL §154: permits a corp’s D to specify by resolution what

amt of the consider paid for shares shall constitute capital. Only limit is that capital can’t be less than amount equal to aggregate par value of issued shares having par value.

§153: requires shares w/par value be sold for at least that amount.

Quality & Valuation of Consideration paid for Shareso §152: Consideration selected left to discretion of directors:

“consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property, or any benefit to the corporation…”

Limits on Distributions to SHo §154: Determination of amount of capital (Capital = par value *

shares outstanding)o §244: Reduction of Capital (244(a)(4) permits d’s, acting by