Embed Size (px)
[…] entitled to injunctive relief, including but not limited to an order requiring the
dissolution or reorganization of WME. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a).
455. As a result of WME’s RICO violations, Counterclaimants are also
entitled to treble damages, as well as attorney’s fees and costs. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 91 of 102 Page ID #:316
92 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
TENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Control of Racketeering Enterprise, 18 U.S.C. §1962(c)
(brought by Meredith Stiehm on her own behalf, and by the Guilds on their
own behalf, against WME)
456. Counterclaimants re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations
set forth in paragraphs 1-455.
457. Section 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or
associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate
or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct
of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.”
458. WME is a “person” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
§1962(a); see also id. §1961(3) (“‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable
of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”).
459. WME and each of the production companies with which WME deals