Embed Size (px)
[…] The Guilds
have also lost dues revenue due to packaging fees.
423. As a result of WME’s unlawful and unfair business practices,
Counterclaimants are entitled to injunctive relief and disgorgement of agency
profits, and Stiehm is entitled to restitution. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §17203.
EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Investment of Racketeering Income, 18 U.S.C. §1962(a)
(brought by Meredith Stiehm on her own behalf, and by the Guilds on their
own behalf, against WME)
424. Counterclaimants re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations
set forth in paragraphs 1-423.
425. The RICO Act, 18 U.S.C. §1962(a), makes it “unlawful for any person
who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of
racketeering activity … , to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such
income, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition of any interest in, or the
establishment or operation of, any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of
which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.”
426. The RICO Act defines “racketeering activity” to include “any act which
is indictable under title 29, United States Code, section 186 (dealing with restrictions
on payments and loans to labor organizations).” 18 U.S.C. §1961(1)(C).
Accordingly, violations of the anti-kickback provisions of the LMRA, i.e. Section
302, 29 U.S.C. §186(a) and (b), constitute racketeering activity under the RICO Act.
427. WME is a “person” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 84 of 102 Page ID #:309
85 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
§1962(a); see also id. §1961(3) (“‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable
of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”).
428. WME is also an “enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of
which affect, interstate or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the RICO Act.
18 U.S.C. §1962(a); see also id. §1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual,
partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group
of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity”).