Embed Size (px)
[…] top of the organization.
447. In the alternative, WME and each of the production companies with
which WME deals are groups of persons associated together for the common
purpose of engaging in a continuing course of conduct—namely, packaging
television and film productions, and paying unlawful packaging fees from the
production company to the studio. The association of WME and each production
company is therefore an “enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect,
interstate or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
§1962(b); see also id. §1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual, partnership,
corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 89 of 102 Page ID #:314
90 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
associated in fact although not a legal entity”).
448. In addition and in the alternative, WME’s in-house production
companies are “enterprise[s] engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate
or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C. §1962(b);
see also id. §1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated
in fact although not a legal entity”).
449. Accordingly, WME is a “person” that, “through a pattern of
racketeering activity”—i.e. through WME’s repeated violations of LMRA Section
302—has “acquire[d] or maintain[ed], directly or indirectly, any interest in or