Embed Size (px)
[…] 95 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
agreeing to reinvest the proceeds of WME’s pattern of racketeering activity—
namely, the receipt of packaging fees in violation of LMRA Section 302—into
WME’s acquisition of an interest in and/or WME’s control of the associated-in-fact
enterprises described in paragraph 431 above, and/or WME’s acquisition of an
interest in and/or WME’s control of the in-house production company enterprises
described in paragraph 432 above, in violation of §1962(d).
471. WME and its officers also conspired to violate 18 U.S.C. §1962(b) by
agreeing to “acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of”
WME “through a pattern of racketeering activity”—namely, the receipt of packaging
fees in violation of LMRA Section 302—as described in more detail above, in
violation of §1962(d). In the alternative, WME and its officers conspired to violate
18 U.S.C. §1962(b) by agreeing to “acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any
interest in or control of” the associated-in-fact enterprises described in paragraph
447 above, and/or the in-house production company enterprises described in
paragraph 448 above, “through a pattern of racketeering activity”—namely, the
receipt of packaging fees in violation of LMRA Section 302— as described in more