Embed Size (px)
[…] dissolution or reorganization of WME. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a).
476. As a result of WME’s RICO violations, Counterclaimants are also
entitled to treble damages, as well as attorney’s fees and costs. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).
TWELFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Declaratory Relief, 28 U.S.C. §§2201, 2202
(brought by Meredith Stiehm on her own behalf, and by the Guilds on their
own behalf, against Counterclaim Defendant WME)
477. Counterclaimants re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations
set forth in paragraphs 1-476.
478. The Declaratory Relief Act, 28 U.S.C. §2201 et seq. provides that “[i]n
a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, … any court of the United States,
upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal
relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further
relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of
a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.” Id. §2201(a).
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 96 of 102 Page ID #:321
97 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28