Embed Size (px)
[…] paragraph 448 above, “through a pattern of racketeering activity”—namely, the
receipt of packaging fees in violation of LMRA Section 302— as described in more
detail above, in violation of §1962(d).
472. WME also conspired with its officers and with the production
companies to violate §1964(c) by agreeing “to conduct or participate, directly or
indirectly, in the conduct of” the RICO enterprises described in paragraphs 459 and
460 “through a pattern of racketeering activity”—namely, the receipt of packaging
fees in violation of LMRA Section 302—as described in more detail above, in
violation of §1962(d).
473. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) provides a private cause of action to “[a]ny person
injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of” the RICO Act.
474. Stiehm and the Guilds have lost money or property as a result of
WME’s violations of §1962(d) within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. §1964(c). As noted
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 95 of 102 Page ID #:320
96 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS