Embed Size (px)
[…] through a pattern of racketeering activity … to acquire or maintain, directly or
indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise which is engaged in, or the
activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.”
442. The RICO Act defines “racketeering activity” to include “any act which
is indictable under title 29, United States Code, section 186 (dealing with restrictions
on payments and loans to labor organizations).” 18 U.S.C. §1961(1)(C).
Accordingly, violations of the anti-kickback provisions of the LMRA, i.e. Section
302, 29 U.S.C. §186(a) and (b), constitute racketeering activity under the RICO Act.
443. WME is a “person” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
§1962(a); see also id. §1961(3) (“‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable
of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”).
444. WME is an “enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which
affect, interstate or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18
U.S.C. §1962(b); see also id. §1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual,
partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group
of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity”).
445. WME has engaged in a pattern of racketeering activity within the
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 88 of 102 Page ID #:313
89 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28