Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
dissolution or reorganization of WME. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a).
439. As a result of WME’s RICO violations, Counterclaimants are also
entitled to treble damages, as well as attorney’s fees and costs. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).
NINTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Maintenance of Racketeering Enterprise, 18 U.S.C. §1962(b)
(brought by Meredith Stiehm on her own behalf, and by the Guilds on their
own behalf, against WME)
440. Counterclaimants re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations
set forth in paragraphs 1-439.
441. The RICO Act, 18 U.S.C. §1962(b), makes it “unlawful for any person
through a pattern of racketeering activity … to acquire or maintain, directly or
indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise which is engaged in, or the
activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.”
442. The RICO Act defines “racketeering activity” to include “any act which
is indictable under title 29, United States Code, section 186 (dealing with restrictions
on payments and loans to labor organizations).” 18 U.S.C. §1961(1)(C).
Accordingly, violations of the anti-kickback provisions of the LMRA, i.e. Section
302, 29 U.S.C. §186(a) and (b), constitute racketeering activity under the RICO Act.
443. WME is a “person” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
§1962(a); see also id. §1961(3) (“‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable
of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”).
444. WME is an “enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which
affect, interstate or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18
U.S.C. §1962(b); see also id. §1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual,
partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group
of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity”).