Embed Size (px)
[…] (brought by Meredith Stiehm on her own behalf, and by the Guilds on their
own behalf, against WME)
456. Counterclaimants re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations
set forth in paragraphs 1-455.
457. Section 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or
associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate
or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct
of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.”
458. WME is a “person” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
§1962(a); see also id. §1961(3) (“‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable
of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”).
459. WME and each of the production companies with which WME deals
are groups of persons associated together for the common purpose of engaging in a
continuing course of conduct—namely, packaging television and film productions,
and paying unlawful packaging fees from the production company to the studio. The
association of WME and each production company is therefore an “enterprise
engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce” within
the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C. §1962(c); see also id. §1961(4)
(“‘enterprise’ includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other
legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a
legal entity”).
460. In addition, WME’s in-house production companies are “enterprise[s]
engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce” within
the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C. §1962(b); see also id. §1961(4)