Embed Size (px)
[…] upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal
relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further
relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of
a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.” Id. §2201(a).
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 96 of 102 Page ID #:321
97 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
479. Section 2202 provides that “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based
on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and
hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such
judgment.”
480. An actual controversy has arisen and now exists between
Counterclaimants and WME concerning whether packaging fees constitute a breach
of WME’s fiduciary duty to its writer-clients, as described in greater detail above in
paragraphs 394 through 402.