Embed Size (px)
[…] on payments and loans to labor organizations).” 18 U.S.C. §1961(1)(C).
Accordingly, violations of the anti-kickback provisions of the LMRA, i.e. Section
302, 29 U.S.C. §186(a) and (b), constitute racketeering activity under the RICO Act.
427. WME is a “person” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 84 of 102 Page ID #:309
85 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
§1962(a); see also id. §1961(3) (“‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable
of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”).
428. WME is also an “enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of
which affect, interstate or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the RICO Act.
18 U.S.C. §1962(a); see also id. §1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual,
partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group
of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity”).
429. WME has engaged in a pattern of racketeering activity within the
meaning of 18 U.S.C. §1962(a)—namely, its repeated violations of LMRA Section
302 in the form of receiving packaging fees from its writer-clients’ employers, the
production companies. See 29 U.S.C. §186(a), (b).