Embed Size (px)
[…] WME failed to do so. The Guilds have also lost dues revenue due to WME’s control
of the above-described enterprises to obtain packaging fees.
465. As a result of WME’s violations of §1962(c), Counterclaimants are
entitled to injunctive relief, including but not limited to an order requiring the
dissolution or reorganization of WME. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a).
466. As a result of WME’s RICO violations, Counterclaimants are also
entitled to treble damages, as well as attorney’s fees and costs. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).
ELEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Racketeering Conspiracy, 18 U.S.C. §1962(d)
(brought by Meredith Stiehm on her own behalf, and by the Guilds on their
own behalf, against WME)
467. Counterclaimants re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations
set forth in paragraphs 1-466.
468. Section 1962(d) makes it “unlawful for any person to conspire to violate
any of the provisions” of the RICO Act, i.e., 18 U.S.C. §1961(a)-(c).
469. WME is a “person” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
§1962(a); see also id. §1961(3) (“‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable
of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”).