Embed Size (px)
[…] WME receives
substantial income from packaging fees; WME necessarily uses those same
resources in funding its own in-house production company enterprises, such that
WME has either directly or indirectly used the proceeds of its pattern of racketeering
activity to obtain an interest in or to establish or operate a RICO enterprise in
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 86 of 102 Page ID #:311
87 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
violation of §1962(a).
435. Each of the above enterprises exists separate and apart from the pattern
of racketeering activity alleged herein.
436. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) provides a private cause of action to “[a]ny person
injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of” the RICO Act.
437. Under any of the above alternative theories, Stiehm and the Guilds have
lost money or property as a result of WME’s violations of §1962(a) within the
meaning of 18 U.S.C. §1964(c). WME’s pattern of racketeering activity (i.e. its