Embed Size (px)
[…] entitled to injunctive relief, including but not limited to an order requiring the
dissolution or reorganization of WME. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a).
466. As a result of WME’s RICO violations, Counterclaimants are also
entitled to treble damages, as well as attorney’s fees and costs. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).
ELEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Racketeering Conspiracy, 18 U.S.C. §1962(d)
(brought by Meredith Stiehm on her own behalf, and by the Guilds on their
own behalf, against WME)
467. Counterclaimants re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations
set forth in paragraphs 1-466.
468. Section 1962(d) makes it “unlawful for any person to conspire to violate
any of the provisions” of the RICO Act, i.e., 18 U.S.C. §1961(a)-(c).
469. WME is a “person” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
§1962(a); see also id. §1961(3) (“‘person’ includes any individual or entity capable
of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property”).
470. WME and its officers conspired to violate 18 U.S.C. §1962(a) by
agreeing to reinvest the proceeds of WME’s pattern of racketeering activity—
namely, the receipt of packaging fees in violation of LMRA Section 302—back into