Embed Size (px)
[…] payment by production companies of packaging fees to WME—is one of the primary
purposes of the association in fact between WME and the production companies, i.e.
the enterprises described in paragraph 459. Likewise, WME’s pattern of
racketeering activity—the payment by production companies of packaging fees to
WME—funds WME’s investments in its own in-house production companies, i.e.
the enterprises described in paragraph 460.
462. Each of the above enterprises exists separate and apart from the pattern
of racketeering activity alleged herein.
463. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) provides a private cause of action to “[a]ny person
injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of” the RICO Act.
464. Stiehm and the Guilds have lost money or property as a result of
WME’s violations of §1962(c) within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. §1964(c). WME’s
pattern of racketeering activity (i.e. its receipt of packaging fees) has allowed it and