Embed Size (px)
[…] purpose of engaging in a continuing course of conduct—namely, packaging
television and film productions, and paying unlawful packaging fees from the
production company to the studio. The association of WME and each production
company is therefore an “enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect,
Case 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM Document 27 Filed 08/19/19 Page 85 of 102 Page ID #:310
86 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIMS
Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
interstate or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C.
§1962(c); see also id. §1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual, partnership,
corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals
associated in fact although not a legal entity”).
432. In addition and in the alternative, WME’s in-house production
companies are “enterprise[s] engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate
or foreign commerce” within the meaning of the RICO Act. 18 U.S.C. §1962(c);
see also id. §1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated
in fact although not a legal entity”).
433. WME has used the income or proceeds of its pattern of racketeering
activity—namely, the unlawful packaging fees—in the acquisition of WME’s
interest in or the establishment or operation of the association-in-fact enterprises