compensation, however, if it adopts a resolution or ordinance doing so before January 1, 2016.

59 Ohio BTA, Dkt. No. 2007-Z-139, June 23, 2009.

60 See, e.g., Conn. Agencies Regs. 12-711(b)-20(a) (providing that Connecticut adjusted gross income

derived from or connected with sources within Connecticut includes income that is received by a

nonresident individual from a covenant not to compete, to the extent that such income is attributable to

refraining from carrying on a trade, business, profession or occupation in Connecticut); N.Y. Tax Law §

631(b)(1)(F) (providing "[New York source income includes] income received by nonresidents related to a

business, trade, profession or occupation previously carried on in this state, whether or not as an

employee, including but not limited to, covenants not to compete and termination agreements. Income

received by nonresidents related to a business, trade, profession or occupation previously carried on

partly within and partly without the state shall be allocated in accordance with the provisions of subsection

(c) of this section"); see also New York Technical Service Bureau Memorandum No. TSB-M-10(9)I,

08/31/2010 (requiring, "amounts an employer pays to an employee for cancellation of an employment

contract and relinquishment of contract rights are wages subject to income tax withholding.")