the time they exercised the options).

48 SBE, Case No. 527783, Jan. 14, 2013 (not to be cited as precedent).

49 California FTB Chief Counsel Ruling No. 2013-2, 07/31/2013; to the same effect, see California FTB

Chief Counsel Ruling No. 2014-1, May 13, 2014.

50 Virginia Public Document Ruling No. 14-79, May 30, 2014, on redetermination from Virginia Public

Document Ruling No. 13-95, June 11, 2013.

51 See, e.g., Virginia Public Document Ruling Nos. 99-79, April 20, 1999, and 05-32, March 15, 2005.

52 Virginia Public Document Ruling No. 14-79, May 30, 2014.

53 O.C.G.A § 48-7-1(11)(E).

54 O.C.G.A § 48-7-1(11)(E)(i)(I), (II).

55 Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. §560-7-4-.05(3)(a).

56 Id.

57 See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 48-7-101(f)(5) (authorizing the Commissioner of Revenue to "prescribe the

manner and extent to which withholding tax shall apply to extra payments to employees for services

rendered, including, but not limited to, bonuses, separation pay . . . and to authorize, under such

conditions as the [C]ommissioner deems proper, an employer to compute the tax to be withheld from the

payments so as to make adjustments to the annual wages which the employer may pay to the

employee.")

58 Ohio BTA, Case No. 2010-1590, May 12, 2015. Ohio's municipal income tax reform legislation,

effective for municipal income tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2016, continues to include