rendered, including, but not limited to, bonuses, separation pay . . . and to authorize, under such

conditions as the [C]ommissioner deems proper, an employer to compute the tax to be withheld from the

payments so as to make adjustments to the annual wages which the employer may pay to the

employee.")

58 Ohio BTA, Case No. 2010-1590, May 12, 2015. Ohio's municipal income tax reform legislation,

effective for municipal income tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2016, continues to include

nonqualified deferred compensation described in Internal Revenue Code § 3121(v)(2)(C), within taxable

wages. See O.R.C. § 718.01(R), -(B)(2) (defining "qualifying wages" included in a nonresident's "income"

if "earned or received by the nonresident for work done, services performed or rendered, or activities

Page 21: State Withholding Considerations for Special Payments … · State Withholding Considerations for Special Payments to Traveling ... guidance, the guidance may be dated or may only

conducted in the municipal corporation.") A municipal corporation may exempt such deferred