• Upload
[…] hazardous substances in this state simply because such substances may later be sold or used

outside this state.”). Because mere “possession” is distinct from actual “sale, distribution, or

use,” the Hazardous Substance Tax falls outside of the plain language and obvious purpose of

Amendment 18.

Next, Amendment 18’s plain language teaches that the purpose of a tax has a bearing

on the Amendment’s application. Amendment 18’s enacting clause specifically couches itself

in terms of revenue “intended to be used for highway purposes. . . .” Const. art. II, § 40, cl. 1.

More critically, and as discussed in greater detail below (in Section III.B), the proviso to

Amendment 18 exempts from the enacting clause any “revenue from general or special taxes

or excises not levied primarily for highway purposes. . . .” Const. art. II, § 40, cl. 2 (emphasis

added). The myriad of exemptions to the gas tax (and refunds thereof) hammer this plain

language home: it is not only the “sale, distribution, or use” of motor vehicle fuel that is