State of Utah v. Robert Osorio Tenorio : Brief of Appellant
[…] to provide effective assistance of counsel." Ross, 951 P.2d at 246 (citations omitted). As

demonstrated supra at Point 1(a), trial counsel neither moved the trial court for dismissal

of the forgery count as it was a lesser included offense of communications fraud, nor

advised Mr. Tenorio of such when advising him of the plea. Just like in Ross, in this case

a reasonable investigation would have alerted counsel that her client might be facing

double jeopardy. See id. The same rationale this Court employed in Ross is directly

applicable to this case:

First, section 76-1-402(3)(a) states that a crime is a lesser-included offense when "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the greater offense." Second, Hill clearly established that when crimes have multiple variations, some variations may be lesser-included offenses.