Embed Size (px)
[…] as to rights or statements contained in the Public Offering Statement. WHI avers that Dr.
Haronian, JVLV, and Sorgenfrei did not purchase their unit from Declarant and, therefore, as
subsequent purchasers, were only required to receive a resale certificate pursuant to § 34-36.1-
13
4.09. WHI maintains that, as subsequent purchasers, Dr. Haronian, JVLV, and Sorgenfrei lack
standing to assert claims regarding any alleged misrepresentations contained in the Public
Offering Statement.
WHI arrives at such conclusion based on its reading of two sections of the Condominium
Act. Under § 34-36.1-4.02,
“(c) Any declarant or other person in the business of selling real
estate who offers a unit for his or her own account to a purchaser
shall deliver a public offering statement in the manner prescribed
in § 34-36.1-4.08(a). As between the declarant or other person
specified in subsection (b), the person who prepared all or a part of
the public offering statement is liable under §§ 34-36.1-4.08--34-
36.1-4.17 for any false or misleading statement set forth therein or
for any omission of material fact therefrom with respect to that
portion of the public offering statement which declarant prepared.
If a declarant did not prepare any part of a public offering
statement that he or she delivers, he or she is not liable for any
false or misleading statement set forth therein or for any omission
of material fact therefrom unless declarant had actual knowledge
of the statement or omission or, in the exercise of reasonable care,
should have known of the statement or omission.”
When a unit is subsequently sold by the party who initially purchased the unit from the declarant,
the subsequent purchaser is entitled to a resale certificate. See § 34-36.1-4.09. Notably, under
the explicit language of the Condominium Act, such resale certificate need not necessarily