3 The definitions of “casino gaming” and “table game or gaming” were identical to the

    definitions included in the 2012 Voter Handbook.

  • 8

    “engaging in the act of sports wagering by the placing of wagers

    on sporting events or a combination of sporting events, or on the

    individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event or a

    combination of sporting events, over the internet through

    computers, mobile applications on mobile devices or other

    interactive devices approved by the [State Lottery D]ivision. . .”

    Id. § 42-61.2-1(16).

    The 2019 Online Sports Wagering Legislation provided that the wagers would be “accepted by a

    server-based gaming system located at” the Twin River Facilities, and that “all such wagers shall

    be deemed to be placed and accepted at the premises of” the Twin River Facilities. Id.; see also

    id. § 42-61.2-1(8) (defining “[h]osting facility” as Twin River-Lincoln and Tiverton).

    C

    Instant Litigation

    Plaintiff filed the instant action on May 1, 2019, alleging that the enactment of the 2018