other game o[r]1 device included within the definition of Class III

    gaming as that term is defined in Section 2703(8) of Title 25 of the

    United States Code and which is approved by the state through the

    division of state lottery.” Id. § 42-61.2-1(8).

    The 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation gave the State Lottery Division and the Rhode Island

    Department of Business Regulation (DBR) “full operational control” and “the authority to make

    all decisions about all aspects of the functioning of the” state-operated casino gaming. Id.

    §§ 42-61.2-2.1(b)(2); -(c). Among other powers, the State Lottery Division and DBR were given

    the authority to “[d]etermine the number, type, placement and arrangement of casino gaming

    games, tables and sites within [Twin River-Lincoln].” Id. § 42.61.2-2.1(c)(1).2

    1 As noted by the State Defendants, it appears that both the public law and the codified statute of

    the 2011 Twin River-Lincoln Legislation have typographical errors in the sections defining

    “casino gaming.”