• Upload
[…] engage in false advertising practices; (2) expressly or impliedly representing to current and

potential purchasers of the DG Auto obsolete motor oil that the product is suitable for use in

modern day vehicles manufactured after 1988, or in the case of SAE-30, after 1930; and (3)

providing inadequate warnings as to the harm the oil can cause. Plaintiff also seeks injunctive

relief in the form of corrective advertising requiring Defendant to disseminate truthful, adequate

disclosures and warnings about the actual uses (to the extent there are any) of its DG Auto obsolete

motor oil.

119. Section 57-15-4 states, “[a]ny person, firm, corporation or association or agent or

employee thereof who engages in any of the acts or practices made unlawful by this act shall be

liable to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation.”

120. Defendant committed a separate and independent violation of the FAA with each and

every false advertisement, including its labeling, that was materially misleading and/or omitted

material facts about its DG Auto obsolete motor oil.