favor of that bidder by the State or locality in which the bidder maintains its principal place of business.”

N.J.A.C. 17:12-2.13(b).7 “The Director shall provide notice of the Division’s intent as to in-state

preference through appropriate language in the terms, condition, and/or specifications of the RFP.”

N.J.A.C. 17:12-2.13(c). RFP § 1.4.9 Reciprocity for Jurisdictional Bidder Preference states in pertinent

part:

6 Here, that requires CAU, the current contractor/protester, to work cooperatively with the intended

awardee, PPL.

7 N.J.S.A. 52:32-1.4 states “Any bidder with its principal place of business located in another state which

has provisions of state law, rules or regulations causing disadvantage to any bidder for a public contract to

provide like goods, services or both to that state because the bidder's principal place of business is located

outside of that state shall have like conditions applied to it in a manner pursuant to regulations issued by