Helpers, apprentices, or other entry­level workers who are paid at reduced wages are not used to determine prevailing wagesfor state-funded construction projects. The classification referred to as "skilled laborer"is a highly skilled and trained laborer performing duties which support a skilled craft ortrade. Additionally, if a contractor employs a skilled laborer on a project being reportedfor the wage survey, the contractor is required to select the appropriate labor class fromthe Master Job Classification list.

This proposed modification is reasonable because Minn. State. § 177.41 states inpart, "public buildings and public works be constructed and maintained by the best meansand highest quality of labor reasonably available and that persons working on public worksbe compensated according to the real value of the services they perform." Therefore,using rates paid to "helpers" to make area wage determinations for the skilled trades couldaffect the outcome of a wage determination and not truly represent wages paid for similarwork.