As noted above, the Commission’s decision in Taylor is on appeal, but until they are set aside, I am bound by the conclusions of the Commission majority that an individual challenging either the validity or lawfulness of a union security clause applying to him or her has standing to assert these claims.

I also find that that Conwell has standing to bring this charge even if he is not considered a third party beneficiary of the 2015-2017 collective bargaining agreement. Even if a statute does not create an express cause of action or expressly confer standing on a party to enforce a 22 MCL 600.1405 states:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.

Respondents assert that under this statute, third party beneficiaries to a contract have only the right to enforce the agreement, not to invalidate it.

9