Embed Size (px)
[…] control from the local board.” (Footnote added.) Hartford Board of Education, Decision No.
2335 (1984) (discussing Local 1186 v. Board of Education, 182 Conn. 93 (1980)); see also
Town of Ridgefield, Decision No. 3921 (2003). The record does not reflect City charter limits9
on School Board control over its facilities and employees but it does contain ample evidence that
the School Board hired McCarthy, Glassman, and Perna and exercised sole and exclusive control
over their wages, benefits, and other terms of employment.
7 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-474 states, in relevant part:
(d) If the municipal employer is a … school board … which by statute, charter, special act or
ordinance has sole and exclusive control over the appointment of and the wages, hours and
conditions of employment of its employees, such … school board … shall have the authority to
enter into collective bargaining agreements with the employee organization which is the exclusive
representative of such employees…
8 Section 10-220 states, in relevant part:
Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary
schools, implement the educational interests of the state … and provide such other educational