II. The annual salary shall be the sum of the following:

a.) BASE PAY … An annual cash component…

b.) ANNUITY. An additional sum … contributed towards the purchase

of [an] annuity with a tax sheltered annuity company of [the

Employee’s] choice; and

III. The work year shall commence on July 1 and shall terminate on June

30…

a.) VACATION. Employee shall receive up to twenty (20) paid days of

vacation…

4 Each offer of employment was contingent upon passing a criminal history and child abuse and neglect registry

check pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §10-221d.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-221d states, in relevant part:

(b) Each eligible school operator shall … (2) require each applicant to submit to a records check of

the Department of Children and Families child abuse and neglect registry … and (3) … state and

national criminal history records checks…

Page 6: STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT CITY OF … NO. 5169.pdfstate of connecticut labor department connecticut state board of labor relations in the matter of city of stamford -and-

6

b.) HOLIDAYS. The following are paid holidays: Independence Day,