Embed Size (px)
[…] II. The annual salary shall be the sum of the following:
a.) BASE PAY … An annual cash component…
b.) ANNUITY. An additional sum … contributed towards the purchase
of [an] annuity with a tax sheltered annuity company of [the
Employee’s] choice; and
III. The work year shall commence on July 1 and shall terminate on June
30…
a.) VACATION. Employee shall receive up to twenty (20) paid days of
vacation…
…
4 Each offer of employment was contingent upon passing a criminal history and child abuse and neglect registry
check pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §10-221d.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-221d states, in relevant part:
(b) Each eligible school operator shall … (2) require each applicant to submit to a records check of
the Department of Children and Families child abuse and neglect registry … and (3) … state and
national criminal history records checks…
6
b.) HOLIDAYS. The following are paid holidays: Independence Day,
Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veteran’s Day, Thanksgiving Day,
Christmas Day, New Year’s Day, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day,
Presidents Day, Good Friday, and Memorial Day. These Holidays