49 Brief for the Senate of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as Amicus Curiae at 11-12, Opinion of the Justices to the House of Representatives, 32 N.E.3d 287 (Mass. 2015) (No. SJC-11883).

50 Opinion of the Justices, 32 N.E.3d at 291-92. 51 Id. at 299. 52 Except, of course, for Delaware, where majority support in both chambers is required.

See supra note 43 and accompanying text. Delaware is also unique in that its majority support requirement is statutory. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 141(a) (2016) (“The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State or a majority of the members elected to each House may by resolution require it for public information, or to enable them to discharge their duties, may give them their opinions in writing . . . .”). In other states, the majority vote requirement is simply a function of the fact that advisory opinions are requested by the adoption of a resolution or order to that effect, which typically requires a majority vote.