126 See, e.g., In re Interrogatory Propounded by Governor Hickenlooper, 2013 CO 62, ¶ 18, 312 P.3d 153, 157 (interpreting First and Fourteenth Amendments); Opinion of the Justices to the Senate, 723 N.E.2d 1, 2 (Mass. 2000) (interpreting First Amendment’s Free Speech and Free Assembly Clauses); In re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 PA 71, 740 N.W.2d 444, 469 (Mich. 2007) (interpreting First and Fourteenth Amendments); Opinion of the Justices (Voting Age in Primary Elections II), 973 A.2d 915, 919-20 (N.H. 2009) (same).

127 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 12-2-10 (“The Governor, by a request in writing, or either house of the Legislature, by a resolution of such house, may obtain a written opinion of the justices of the Supreme Court of Alabama or a majority thereof on important constitutional questions.”).

128 See, e.g., MASS. CONST. pt. 2, ch. 3, art.