Were we deciding an actual case or controversy, with opposing arguments and briefs, we might reach a different conclusion than the conclusion reached in this advisory opinion.” Opinion of the Justices No. 381, 892 So. 2d 375, 376 (Ala. 2004); see also In re Interrogatory Propounded by Governor Hickenlooper, 2013 CO 62, ¶ 48, 312 P.3d 153, 165 (Márquez, J., dissenting) (criticizing majority’s decision to issue advisory opinion that had been considered “swiftly on the basis of minimal briefing” and using only federal district court ruling as precedent).

27 See, e.g., FLA. CONST. art. IV, § 1(c) (“The justices shall, subject to their rules of procedure, permit interested persons to be heard on the questions presented . . . .”); ALA. CODE § 12-2-11 (2017) (“The justices of the Supreme Court may request briefs from the Attorney General, and may receive briefs from other attorneys as amici curiae as to such questions as may be propounded to them for their answers.”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 141(b) (2016) (“The Justices of the Supreme Court may appoint 1 or more members of the Delaware Bar, duly qualified to practice before said Court, for the purpose of briefing or arguing the legal issues